Medical Oncologist H-1B salaries
Employers filed 43 certified H-1B applications for Medical Oncologist roles between Feb 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $500,000. The typical offer was 184% above the prevailing wage, the minimum the law sets for the job and place.
Compare Medical Oncologist with another job title
- Median salary offered
- $500,000
- Middle half earn
- $377,934 to $600,000
- Top 10% earn over
- $622,200
- Certified filings
- 43
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| Eastern Maine Medical Center | 7 | $522,181 | +4% |
| H. Lee Moffitt Cancer Center & Research Institute Lifetime Cancer Screening Center, Inc | 6 | $350,688 | −30% |
| Piedmont Medical Care Corporation | 5 | $611,000 | +22% |
| Saint Luke's Health System | 3 | $475,000 | −5% |
| Stockton Hematology Oncology Medical Group, Inc. | 3 | $203,674 | −59% |
| Bellin Memorial Hospital, Inc. | 2 | $600,000 | +20% |
| RPCI Oncology, PC | 2 | $575,000 | +15% |
| Cancer Care Northwest Centers, P.S. | 2 | $445,000 | −11% |
| Allegheny Clinic | 1 | $525,000 | +5% |
| Altru Health System | 1 | $625,000 | +25% |
| Allina Health System | 1 | $239,200 | −52% |
| Allegheny Clinic Medical Oncology | 1 | $691,000 | +38% |
| Billings Clinic | 1 | $400,000 | −20% |
| Mahaska County Hospital | 1 | $700,000 | +40% |
| Davis Memorial Hospital | 1 | $680,000 | +36% |
| Brown Medicine | 1 | $270,000 | −46% |
| Dana-Farber Cancer Institute | 1 | $400,000 | −20% |
| The Mary Lanning Memorial Hospital Association | 1 | $650,000 | +30% |
| MedStar Medical Group II, LLC | 1 | $354,830 | −29% |
| VCU Health System Authority | 1 | $310,000 | −38% |
| Wenatchee Valley Medical Group, PS | 1 | $500,000 | 0% |
Where these jobs are
| Bangor, ME | 7 | $522,181 |
| Conyers, GA | 5 | $611,000 |
| Tampa, FL | 4 | $318,344 |
| Albany, NY | 2 | $575,000 |
| Kansas City, MO | 2 | $475,000 |
| Green Bay, WI | 2 | $600,000 |
| Stockton, CA | 2 | $203,674 |
| Elkins, WV | 1 | $680,000 |
| Boston, MA | 1 | $400,000 |
| Billings, MT | 1 | $400,000 |
| Hastings, NE | 1 | $650,000 |
| Grand Forks, ND | 1 | $625,000 |
| Erie, PA | 1 | $525,000 |
| Kittanning, PA | 1 | $691,000 |
| Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $239,200 |
| Oskaloosa, IA | 1 | $700,000 |
| Land O'Lakes, FL | 1 | $433,014 |
| Lees Summit, MO | 1 | $564,800 |
| Richmond, VA | 1 | $310,000 |
| Providence, RI | 1 | $270,000 |
By experience level
| Level I | 3 | $611,000 |
| Level II | 2 | $543,000 |
| Level III | 6 | $532,400 |
| Level IV | 21 | $481,250 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| 2023 | 3 | $415,000 |
| 2024 | 16 | $415,000 |
| 2025 | 11 | $475,000 |
| 2026 | 13 | $575,000 |