H-1BSalary Explorer

Job titles

IT Software Developer H-1B salaries

Employers filed 41 certified H-1B applications for IT Software Developer roles between Oct 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $129,435.

Median salary offered
$129,435
Middle half earn
$97,920 to $146,069
Top 10% earn over
$153,704
Certified filings
41

Every filing

Loading filings…

Pay by employer

EmployerFilingsMedianMiddle half
Progressive Casualty Insurance Company20$148,554$139,269 – $153,704
Qualcomm Incorporated7$93,933$91,874 – $99,320
Siemens Energy, Inc.2$129,435$129,435 – $129,435
Kencove Farm Fence, Inc.2$84,427$84,427 – $84,427
Structural Group, Inc.2$114,330$114,135 – $114,525
Isolve Technology Inc1$122,700$122,700 – $122,700
Infoswift Corp.1$135,200$135,200 – $135,200
HCL Global Systems Inc1$100,526$100,526 – $100,526
Dieomatic Incorporated1$97,920$97,920 – $97,920
Bright Horizons Children's Centers LLC1$128,000$128,000 – $128,000
Midwest Health Inc1$82,000$82,000 – $82,000
Performance One Media, LLC1$96,117$96,117 – $96,117
Veenus Infotechs Corporation1$93,600$93,600 – $93,600

Where these jobs are

Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
CityFilingsMedianMiddle half
San Diego, CA6$93,933$90,844 – $99,799
Blairsville, PA2$84,427$84,427 – $84,427
Lexington, SC2$153,704$153,704 – $153,704
Concord, NC2$147,140$144,510 – $149,770
Orlando, FL2$129,435$129,435 – $129,435
Chandler, AZ1$113,940$113,940 – $113,940
Centennial, CO1$96,117$96,117 – $96,117
Battle Creek, MI1$97,920$97,920 – $97,920
Columbia, SC1$146,069$146,069 – $146,069
Copley, OH1$93,600$93,600 – $93,600
Greensboro, NC1$100,526$100,526 – $100,526
Garner, NC1$152,225$152,225 – $152,225
Indianapolis, IN1$151,333$151,333 – $151,333
Jersey City, NJ1$96,886$96,886 – $96,886
Charlotte, NC1$138,275$138,275 – $138,275
Austin, TX1$135,200$135,200 – $135,200
Mayfield Heights, OH1$151,040$151,040 – $151,040
Maryville, TN1$161,751$161,751 – $161,751
Mentor, OH1$177,000$177,000 – $177,000
Mckinney, TX1$143,420$143,420 – $143,420

By experience level

Wage levelFilingsMedian
Level I1$101,754
Level II19$114,720
Level III13$152,225
Level IV1$177,000

Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).

By year

Year filedFilingsMedian
20231$96,886
20244$96,886
202514$101,140
202622$142,650