Job titles
Algorithm Engineer H-1B salaries
Employers filed 106 certified H-1B applications for Algorithm Engineer roles between Mar 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $161,962.
- Median salary offered
- $161,962
- Middle half earn
- $129,749 to $181,048
- Top 10% earn over
- $192,513
- Certified filings
- 106
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| Employer | Filings | Median | Middle half |
| KLA Corporation | 52 | $167,305 | $138,850 – $179,376 |
| HRT Research LLC | 15 | $185,000 | $172,500 – $185,000 |
| Abbott Diabetes Care Inc. | 6 | $139,000 | $136,000 – $152,500 |
| Apple Inc. | 6 | $154,274 | $143,770 – $173,763 |
| ByteDance Inc. | 2 | $310,000 | $265,000 – $355,000 |
| QuinStreet, Inc. | 2 | $129,302 | $129,302 – $129,302 |
| Carl Zeiss X-ray Microscopy, Inc | 2 | $127,500 | $123,750 – $131,250 |
| Ant Technologies U.S Inc. | 1 | $143,770 | $143,770 – $143,770 |
| BrainCo Inc. | 1 | $131,090 | $131,090 – $131,090 |
| Ambarella Corp. | 1 | $135,283 | $135,283 – $135,283 |
| Aptiv Corporation | 1 | $114,692 | $114,692 – $114,692 |
| Aptiv US Services General Partnership | 1 | $117,323 | $117,323 – $117,323 |
| Cista Design Inc. | 1 | $190,000 | $190,000 – $190,000 |
| Carl Zeiss Industrial Metrology, LLC | 1 | $103,199 | $103,199 – $103,199 |
| Beaconfire Staffing Solutions Inc. | 1 | $64,563 | $64,563 – $64,563 |
| Collov Inc. | 1 | $113,443 | $113,443 – $113,443 |
| Happiest Baby, Inc. | 1 | $127,000 | $127,000 – $127,000 |
| Dynocardia, Inc. | 1 | $120,000 | $120,000 – $120,000 |
| Koc Lab Inc | 1 | $165,000 | $165,000 – $165,000 |
| CytoChip Inc. | 1 | $105,000 | $105,000 – $105,000 |
| Magna Electronics, Inc. | 1 | $120,484 | $120,484 – $120,484 |
| Microstar Tech Co LTD | 1 | $160,000 | $160,000 – $160,000 |
| Ommo Technologies, Inc. | 1 | $46,613 | $46,613 – $46,613 |
| Neuraltrak, Inc | 1 | $125,694 | $125,694 – $125,694 |
| Origin Wireless, Inc. | 1 | $115,000 | $115,000 – $115,000 |
| Viken Detection, Inc. | 1 | $108,000 | $108,000 – $108,000 |
| Yohana LLC | 1 | $183,750 | $183,750 – $183,750 |
| Zelos Technology US Inc | 1 | $235,200 | $235,200 – $235,200 |
Where these jobs are
Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
| City | Filings | Median | Middle half |
| Milpitas, CA | 35 | $171,995 | $165,981 – $186,362 |
| Ann Arbor, MI | 17 | $127,866 | $121,530 – $135,102 |
| New York, NY | 15 | $185,000 | $172,500 – $185,000 |
| Alameda, CA | 6 | $139,000 | $136,000 – $152,500 |
| Cupertino, CA | 5 | $155,043 | $140,525 – $180,003 |
| San Jose, CA | 3 | $220,000 | $172,847 – $227,600 |
| Palo Alto, CA | 3 | $183,750 | $174,375 – $186,875 |
| Dublin, CA | 2 | $127,500 | $123,750 – $131,250 |
| Troy, MI | 2 | $116,008 | $115,350 – $116,665 |
| Redwood City, CA | 2 | $114,222 | $113,832 – $114,611 |
| Sunnyvale, CA | 2 | $148,637 | $146,204 – $151,070 |
| Jersey City, NJ | 1 | $64,563 | $64,563 – $64,563 |
| Carrollton, TX | 1 | $46,613 | $46,613 – $46,613 |
| Bellevue, WA | 1 | $400,000 | $400,000 – $400,000 |
| Irvine, CA | 1 | $105,000 | $105,000 – $105,000 |
| Burlington, MA | 1 | $108,000 | $108,000 – $108,000 |
| Kary, TX | 1 | $129,302 | $129,302 – $129,302 |
| Newton Centre, MA | 1 | $120,000 | $120,000 – $120,000 |
| Katy, TX | 1 | $129,302 | $129,302 – $129,302 |
| Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $127,000 | $127,000 – $127,000 |
By experience level
| Wage level | Filings | Median |
| Level I | 9 | $120,000 |
| Level II | 35 | $143,770 |
| Level III | 37 | $157,366 |
| Level IV | 22 | $181,663 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| Year filed | Filings | Median |
| 2023 | 10 | $148,637 |
| 2024 | 35 | $170,000 |
| 2025 | 39 | $165,000 |
| 2026 | 22 | $142,650 |