H-1BSalary Explorer

Employers

PTC Inc. H-1B salaries

PTC Inc. filed 149 certified H-1B applications between Sep 2023 and Jun 2026. Half of them paid more than $126,540 a year. The typical offer was 8% above the prevailing wage, the minimum the law sets for the job and place.

Median salary offered
$126,540
Middle half earn
$108,637 to $150,217
Top 10% earn over
$180,000
Certified filings
149

Every filing

Loading filings…

Pay by job title

Job titleFilingsMedianvs USMiddle half
Software Engineer12$110,125−20%$106,704 – $116,421
Software Development Engineer Senior5$127,550+4%$122,970 – $130,006
Principal Software Engineer4$152,899−7%$123,832 – $180,000
Business Analyst, Principal3$150,990–$149,763 – $150,990
FSG Principal Consultant3$137,494–$133,936 – $137,494
Senior Software Engineer3$131,082−11%$128,041 – $147,430
Director, Drawings Development3$205,000–$202,500 – $205,000
Principal Strategic Pricing Analyst3$123,754–$123,754 – $128,864
Senior Quality Assurance Engineer2$132,506+16%$130,759 – $134,253
Principal Business Systems Engineer2$134,322–$127,661 – $140,984
Senior QA Engineer2$103,498−12%$101,749 – $105,248
Senior RPA Developer2$108,000−3%$108,000 – $108,000
Senior Manager, Product Management2$132,368−23%$128,757 – $135,978
Staff Software Engineer2$186,322+3%$181,983 – $190,661
Senior Staff Software Architect2$210,110+28%$204,572 – $215,649
UX Designer, Web Applications2$104,304–$103,654 – $104,954
Senior Staff Software Engineer2$212,175+11%$212,175 – $212,175
Senior Technical Support Engineer2$87,374−23%$86,452 – $88,295
Sr. Software Engineer (iOS Developer)2$167,806–$159,378 – $176,234
Senior Software UX/UI Engineer2$135,040–$133,560 – $136,520
Senior Principal Integration Architect2$153,972–$152,095 – $155,850
CRM Platform Manager1$185,693–$185,693 – $185,693
Director, Product Management1$180,000−13%$180,000 – $180,000
Full Stack Web Developer1$115,360+26%$115,360 – $115,360
Manager - PLM Upgrades1$134,452–$134,452 – $134,452
Data Science Manager1$150,221−23%$150,221 – $150,221
Data Scientist1$102,856−13%$102,856 – $102,856
Data Analyst Principal1$119,183+17%$119,183 – $119,183
Manager, Technical Support1$118,200−14%$118,200 – $118,200
Corporate Strategy Senior Analyst1$110,000–$110,000 – $110,000
Cloud Services Ops, Principal Engineer1$151,326–$151,326 – $151,326
Cloud PLM Upgrade SME, Senior Architect1$125,000–$125,000 – $125,000
Cloud Migrations & Upgrades, Principal Engineer1$120,976–$120,976 – $120,976
Data Governance Lead, Central Data Operations1$181,500–$181,500 – $181,500
Data Engineer Senior1$98,465−32%$98,465 – $98,465
Data & AI Engineer, Senior1$143,780–$143,780 – $143,780
DevOps Engineer Specialist1$92,500−13%$92,500 – $92,500
Director, FP&A1$198,172+5%$198,172 – $198,172
Cloud Applications Engineer1$78,155–$78,155 – $78,155
Central Revenue Operations Analyst1$95,000–$95,000 – $95,000
Business Process Manager- Principal1$112,319–$112,319 – $112,319
ALM Architect1$140,000–$140,000 – $140,000
Associate Product Manager1$80,000−26%$80,000 – $80,000
Associate Software Engineer1$80,080−25%$80,080 – $80,080
Principle Technical Product Engineer1$172,931–$172,931 – $172,931
Principal Technical Architect, Salesforce Platform1$120,088–$120,088 – $120,088
Principal Technical Architect1$145,000−18%$145,000 – $145,000
Principal Solutions Consultant1$165,000+6%$165,000 – $165,000
Principal Salesforce Architect1$162,000−19%$162,000 – $162,000
Principal Solutions Architect1$146,605−27%$146,605 – $146,605

Where they work

Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
CityFilingsMedianMiddle half
Boston, MA69$120,976$106,000 – $147,846
Wayne, PA11$106,997$89,364 – $122,888
Pleasanton, CA7$184,662$153,378 – $204,270
San Ramon, CA7$177,644$167,284 – $196,586
San Mateo, CA5$139,589$125,828 – $163,777
Alpharetta, GA3$130,379$109,798 – $145,324
Greenville, NC3$123,754$123,754 – $128,864
Johns Creek, GA2$137,494$137,494 – $137,494
Glen Allen, VA2$146,783$143,370 – $150,196
Holly Springs, NC2$135,040$133,560 – $136,520
Shoreview, MN2$102,031$89,272 – $114,790
Plano, TX2$108,000$108,000 – $108,000
Arlington, TX1$123,264$123,264 – $123,264
Ashburn, VA1$81,910$81,910 – $81,910
Elkhorn, NE1$143,780$143,780 – $143,780
Cypress, TX1$140,100$140,100 – $140,100
Cranston, RI1$102,857$102,857 – $102,857
Chelmsford, MA1$180,000$180,000 – $180,000
Charlotte, NC1$121,000$121,000 – $121,000
Chandler, AZ1$144,144$144,144 – $144,144

By year

Year filedFilingsMedian
20235$125,000
202466$125,402
202550$128,154
202628$128,455

By experience level

Wage levelFilingsMedian
Level I20$102,414
Level II55$117,824
Level III44$137,000
Level IV29$149,162

Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).

Employers hiring for the same jobs