H-1BSalary Explorer

Job titles

Sr. Staff Systems Engineer H-1B salaries

Employers filed 49 certified H-1B applications for Sr. Staff Systems Engineer roles between Jan 2023 and May 2026. The median salary was $159,702.

Median salary offered
$159,702
Middle half earn
$144,612 to $175,000
Top 10% earn over
$200,000
Certified filings
49

Every filing

Loading filings…

Pay by employer

EmployerFilingsMedianMiddle half
Vitesco Technologies USA, LLC12$144,612$140,000 – $145,950
Cadence Design Systems, Inc.7$164,739$160,702 – $165,296
Qualcomm Atheros, Inc.6$192,452$180,003 – $204,901
Schaeffler Motion Technologies USA, LLC4$144,231$143,850 – $144,612
Qualcomm Technologies, Inc.3$162,600$161,151 – $171,302
Presidio Medical, Inc.3$200,000$193,870 – $200,000
Enphase Energy, Inc.2$129,802$123,984 – $135,621
Dexcom, Inc.2$174,000$174,000 – $174,000
Arriver Software LLC1$137,000$137,000 – $137,000
Apptronik, Inc.1$158,101$158,101 – $158,101
Motorola Solutions, Inc.1$110,693$110,693 – $110,693
Lucid USA, Inc.1$191,506$191,506 – $191,506
Blackhawk Network, Inc.1$127,234$127,234 – $127,234
Cepheid1$211,211$211,211 – $211,211
Qualcomm Incorporated1$166,941$166,941 – $166,941
Siemens Healthcare Diagnostics, Inc.1$176,708$176,708 – $176,708
St. Jude Medical, Cardiology Division, Inc.1$175,000$175,000 – $175,000
Synaptic Medical Corp.1$175,000$175,000 – $175,000

Where these jobs are

Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
CityFilingsMedianMiddle half
Auburn Hills, MI9$144,612$143,850 – $144,612
San Jose, CA6$164,739$158,684 – $165,157
Santa Clara, CA6$192,452$180,003 – $204,901
Austin, TX4$160,350$148,117 – $165,294
Rochester Hills, MI3$144,612$144,612 – $145,281
San Diego, CA3$166,941$163,322 – $166,941
Mesa, AZ2$174,000$174,000 – $174,000
Fremont, CA1$141,440$141,440 – $141,440
Farmington Hills, MI1$123,081$123,081 – $123,081
Carlsbad, CA1$175,000$175,000 – $175,000
Allen, TX1$110,693$110,693 – $110,693
Ooltewah, TN1$127,234$127,234 – $127,234
Newark, CA1$191,506$191,506 – $191,506
Novi, MI1$137,000$137,000 – $137,000
Newark, DE1$176,708$176,708 – $176,708
Royal Oak, MI1$143,850$143,850 – $143,850
Pleasanton, CA1$175,000$175,000 – $175,000
Orion, MI1$151,922$151,922 – $151,922
San Francisco, CA1$200,000$200,000 – $200,000
San Mateo, CA1$187,741$187,741 – $187,741

By experience level

Wage levelFilingsMedian
Level II8$144,612
Level III5$140,000
Level IV29$166,941

Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).

By year

Year filedFilingsMedian
20237$140,000
202420$164,739
202516$170,160
20266$144,231