H-1BSalary Explorer

Job titles

Software Developer, Systems Software H-1B salaries

Employers filed 414 certified H-1B applications for Software Developer, Systems Software roles between Sep 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $105,997.

Median salary offered
$105,997
Middle half earn
$98,863 to $123,656
Top 10% earn over
$137,260
Certified filings
414

Every filing

Loading filings…

Pay by employer

EmployerFilingsMedianMiddle half
Tech Mahindra (Americas), Inc379$105,997$100,264 – $122,800
L&T Technology Services Limited16$96,147$91,218 – $106,563
Vidorra, LLC5$95,000$90,000 – $95,000
Apple Inc.3$165,328$151,034 – $181,090
Credence Technologies, LLC.3$125,000$125,000 – $125,000
KUB Technologies, Inc.2$161,725$161,725 – $161,725
Efovinity Inc1$155,000$155,000 – $155,000
Amazech Solutions LLC1$101,192$101,192 – $101,192
Hexaware Technologies, Inc.1$105,300$105,300 – $105,300
Inabia Software and Consulting Inc1$118,000$118,000 – $118,000
Piezos Technology Solutions Inc1$79,310$79,310 – $79,310
Zen3 Infosolutions America Inc1$128,503$128,503 – $128,503

Where these jobs are

Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
CityFilingsMedianMiddle half
Plano, TX73$105,997$101,192 – $112,924
Franklin, TN49$90,314$90,314 – $98,863
Alpharetta, GA23$105,228$105,114 – $109,284
Redmond, WA20$137,260$128,503 – $137,260
O'Fallon, MO16$108,217$92,808 – $115,750
Atlanta, GA15$105,228$104,052 – $109,284
Austin, TX14$109,413$99,856 – $137,015
Irving, TX14$113,962$102,393 – $120,000
Cincinnati, OH13$95,140$90,813 – $95,140
Southfield, MI9$91,021$91,021 – $97,032
Houston, TX9$103,210$95,000 – $105,976
St. Louis, MO8$93,892$89,154 – $97,386
New York City, NY6$123,656$123,656 – $123,656
Juno Beach, FL5$101,109$101,109 – $110,948
Dearborn, MI4$97,501$95,529 – $114,739
Bellevue, WA4$137,260$137,167 – $137,260
Roswell, GA4$115,664$104,640 – $127,700
Wilmington, DE4$112,748$110,480 – $114,200
Smyrna, TN4$94,588$90,314 – $98,863
Palm Beach Gardens, FL4$98,150$93,884 – $103,568

By experience level

Wage levelFilingsMedian
Level I5$95,000
Level II396$105,997
Level III7$126,000

Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).

By year

Year filedFilingsMedian
202328$101,192
2024194$102,877
2025135$105,997
202657$112,924