Social Worker H-1B salaries
Employers filed 152 certified H-1B applications for Social Worker roles between Mar 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $62,862. The typical offer was 5% above the prevailing wage, the minimum the law sets for the job and place.
Compare Social Worker with another job title
- Median salary offered
- $62,862
- Middle half earn
- $56,456 to $76,470
- Top 10% earn over
- $88,334
- Certified filings
- 152
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| Employer | Filings | Median | vs all |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mount Sinai Hospital | 10 | $89,440 | +42% |
| Sunset Park Health Council, Inc. | 9 | $76,432 | +22% |
| Bilinguals Inc. | 6 | $56,680 | −10% |
| Community Assistance Resources & Extended Services | 4 | $60,000 | −5% |
| Interborough Developmental and Consultation Center, Inc. | 4 | $108,125 | +72% |
| Wynk's Corporation | 4 | $53,893 | −14% |
| Korean American Family Services, Inc. | 4 | $50,750 | −19% |
| La Puente ADHC Inc. | 4 | $58,760 | −7% |
| OC Health, Inc | 4 | $64,480 | +3% |
| Arcadia ADHC Inc. | 3 | $70,720 | +12% |
| Add Smile Health Services, Inc. | 3 | $72,800 | +16% |
| Square Health, LLC | 3 | $51,771 | −18% |
| University Settlement Society of New York | 3 | $67,101 | +7% |
| Selfhelp Community Services, Inc. | 3 | $55,000 | −13% |
| Pomona Del Sol ADHC LLC | 3 | $102,773 | +63% |
| Joyful Adult Day Health Care | 3 | $56,326 | −10% |
| Garden of Hope, Inc. | 3 | $56,500 | −10% |
| Silicon Valley Community Healthcare Resource, Inc. | 2 | $89,440 | +42% |
| Novant Health | 2 | $50,700 | −19% |
| Northwell Health | 2 | $78,210 | +24% |
| Mayo Clinic | 2 | $69,430 | +10% |
| Starlite Health, LLC | 2 | $58,240 | −7% |
| ST. Luke's-roosevelt Hospital Center | 2 | $84,418 | +34% |
| Freehold Healthcare, LLC | 2 | $79,830 | +27% |
| Happy Living and Wellness LLC | 2 | $78,177 | +24% |
| Atlantis Operating LLC | 2 | $72,020 | +15% |
| Angeles Del Sol CBAS, LLC | 2 | $58,240 | −7% |
| State University of New York, Upstate Medical University | 2 | $70,918 | +13% |
| Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center | 2 | $54,080 | −14% |
| Monte Del Sol ADHC LLC | 2 | $58,240 | −7% |
| Community Care ADHC Inc. | 2 | $62,400 | −1% |
| East River Child Development Center | 2 | $65,288 | +4% |
| Chinatown Manpower Project, Inc. | 2 | $57,138 | −9% |
| Jewish Board of Family and Children's Services, Inc. | 2 | $68,921 | +10% |
| Catholic Diocese of Pittsburgh | 1 | $43,160 | −31% |
| The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia | 1 | $54,392 | −13% |
| Aisling Irish Community & Cultural Center, Inc. | 1 | $60,000 | −5% |
| Angeles Del Sol ADHC, LLC | 1 | $58,614 | −7% |
| Apex Technology Group Inc. | 1 | $60,000 | −5% |
| A Plus Adult Day Health Care | 1 | $66,560 | +6% |
| Advanced Medical Care Inc. | 1 | $62,400 | −1% |
| Bright Future for the Children LLC | 1 | $135,200 | +115% |
| Boro Park Operating Co, LLC | 1 | $83,054 | +32% |
| Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center, Inc. | 1 | $51,480 | −18% |
| Geisinger Medical Center | 1 | $57,845 | −8% |
| GVN, Inc. | 1 | $39,603 | −37% |
| Childrens Legal Center | 1 | $45,000 | −28% |
| Morris Heights Health Center | 1 | $75,172 | +20% |
| Millennium Adult Health Care Inc | 1 | $50,960 | −19% |
| Lotus Blossom Community Services, Inc. | 1 | $59,280 | −6% |
Where these jobs are
| City | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| New York, NY | 25 | $77,950 |
| Brooklyn, NY | 16 | $77,576 |
| Flushing, NY | 8 | $56,500 |
| San Gabriel, CA | 8 | $57,866 |
| Los Angeles, CA | 7 | $54,995 |
| Pomona, CA | 4 | $80,320 |
| Anaheim, CA | 4 | $64,480 |
| El Monte, CA | 4 | $58,240 |
| La Puente, CA | 4 | $58,760 |
| Diamond Bar, CA | 3 | $58,614 |
| Fontana, CA | 3 | $51,771 |
| Monrovia, CA | 3 | $70,720 |
| Rowland Heights, CA | 3 | $56,326 |
| Forest Hills, NY | 2 | $56,680 |
| Denver, CO | 2 | $165,985 |
| Syracuse, NY | 2 | $70,918 |
| Rego Park, NY | 2 | $78,210 |
| Pittsburgh, PA | 2 | $43,160 |
| Milpitas, CA | 2 | $89,440 |
| Charlotte, NC | 2 | $50,700 |
By experience level
| Wage level | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Level I | 79 | $57,866 |
| Level II | 35 | $72,092 |
| Level III | 13 | $80,000 |
| Level IV | 3 | $114,400 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| Year filed | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 8 | $76,432 |
| 2024 | 54 | $58,240 |
| 2025 | 53 | $66,560 |
| 2026 | 37 | $67,142 |