H-1BSalary Explorer

Employers

Geisinger Medical Center H-1B salaries

Geisinger Medical Center filed 68 certified H-1B applications between Oct 2023 and Jun 2026. Half of them paid more than $68,307 a year. The typical offer was 12% above the prevailing wage, the minimum the law sets for the job and place.

Median salary offered
$68,307
Middle half earn
$65,203 to $72,810
Top 10% earn over
$80,000
Certified filings
68

Every filing

Loading filings…

Pay by job title

Medical Laboratory Scientist10$58,822−12%$57,845 – $61,724
Medical Resident (PGY2-4), Anesthesiology5$71,722–$71,722 – $71,722
Medical Resident (PGY1-3), Internal Medicine3$65,603–$65,603 – $66,144
Internal Medicine Resident (PGY 2-3)3$71,722−2%$71,722 – $71,722
Medical Resident (PGY2-3), Internal Medicine3$68,307–$68,307 – $68,307
Clinical Dietitian- Inpatient Nutrition2$56,378–$55,645 – $57,112
Analytical Specialist2$64,002–$64,002 – $64,002
Medical Resident (PGY1-3), General Surgery2$65,603–$65,603 – $65,603
Medical Resident (PGY 1-3), Anesthesiology2$65,603–$65,603 – $65,603
Pulmonary/Critical Care Medicine Fellow (PGY4-6)2$80,000–$80,000 – $80,000
Senior Embryologist2$114,4000%$114,400 – $114,400
Medical Physics Resident2$81,157+16%$81,157 – $81,157
Medical Resident, General Surgery (PGY 2-4)2$71,722–$71,722 – $71,722
Maternal Fetal Medicine Fellow (PGY 6-7)2$85,000–$85,000 – $85,000
Internal Medicine Resident (PGY 1-3)2$65,603−6%$65,603 – $65,603
Fellow, Nephrology (PGY 4-5)1$72,839–$72,839 – $72,839
Fellow, Hospice and Palliative Medicine (PGY 4)1$72,839–$72,839 – $72,839
Clinical Informatics Fellow1$72,839–$72,839 – $72,839
Clinical Dietitian III – Inpatient Nutrition1$72,800–$72,800 – $72,800
Automated Chemistry Analytical Specialist1$69,160–$69,160 – $69,160
Maternal Fetal Medicine Fellow (PGY 5-7)1$75,922–$75,922 – $75,922
Maternal-Fetal Medicine Fellow1$75,922–$75,922 – $75,922
Fellow (PGY 4-5), Nephrology1$72,839–$72,839 – $72,839
Medical Resident (Internal Medicine)1$65,603−3%$65,603 – $65,603
Medical Resident, Anesthesiology (PGY 2-4)1$68,307–$68,307 – $68,307
Medical Physics Resident (PGY 6-7)1$73,964–$73,964 – $73,964
Medical Resident, Anesthesiology (PGY 1-3)1$65,603–$65,603 – $65,603
Medical Laboratory Scientist Expert1$57,845–$57,845 – $57,845
Infectious Disease Fellow1$72,839−1%$72,839 – $72,839
Medical Resident (PGY 1-3), Internal Medicine1$70,518+7%$70,518 – $70,518
Medical Resident (PGY 2-3), Internal Medicine1$68,307−3%$68,307 – $68,307
Medical Resident (PGY3), Internal Medicine1$70,5190%$70,519 – $70,519
Medical Resident (PGY1-3), Pediatrics1$65,603–$65,603 – $65,603
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery Resident (PGY2-4)1$68,307–$68,307 – $68,307
Medical Resident (PGY4) OB/GYN1$72,839–$72,839 – $72,839
Pediatric Medical Resident (PGY3)1$70,519–$70,519 – $70,519
Registered Dietitian Nutritionist1$57,845−33%$57,845 – $57,845
Registered Dietitian Nutritionist Senior1$57,845–$57,845 – $57,845
Social Worker1$57,845−8%$57,845 – $57,845

Where they work

Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
Danville, PA57$68,307$64,002 – $71,722
Lewistown, PA3$81,157$76,440 – $83,078
Kulpmont, PA2$68,662$67,133 – $70,192
Coal Township, PA1$71,722$71,722 – $71,722
Danvilee, PA1$57,845$57,845 – $57,845
Forty Fort, PA1$75,922$75,922 – $75,922
Mifflinville, PA1$65,603$65,603 – $65,603
Wilkes Barre, PA1$85,000$85,000 – $85,000
Wilkes-Barre, PA1$71,722$71,722 – $71,722

By year

20232$65,904
202418$66,955
202526$65,603
202622$71,722

By experience level

Level I60$68,307
Level II6$64,002
Level III2$114,400

Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).

Employers hiring for the same jobs