H-1BSalary Explorer

Job titles

Senior Materials Engineer H-1B salaries

Employers filed 43 certified H-1B applications for Senior Materials Engineer roles between May 2023 and Apr 2026. The median salary was $130,000.

Median salary offered
$130,000
Middle half earn
$110,564 to $141,254
Top 10% earn over
$160,000
Certified filings
43

Every filing

Loading filings…

Pay by employer

EmployerFilingsMedianMiddle half
Tesla, Inc.19$140,000$136,946 – $152,500
Kforce Inc.4$109,543$99,590 – $119,496
QuesTek Innovations LLC2$75,462$75,462 – $75,462
Medtronic, Inc.2$100,933$98,464 – $103,402
Mubea Inc.2$95,000$95,000 – $95,000
ICON Technology, Inc.2$157,400$148,650 – $166,150
Benvic Chemres LLC (FKA Chemres LLC)1$130,000$130,000 – $130,000
Acuren Inspection, Inc.1$118,830$118,830 – $118,830
Digilens Inc.1$136,739$136,739 – $136,739
ExPost Technology Inc.1$121,000$121,000 – $121,000
Novelis Inc1$120,550$120,550 – $120,550
Magnesium Innovations Group Inc.1$239,990$239,990 – $239,990
Seshin ENF USA, Inc.1$150,000$150,000 – $150,000
Saint-Gobain Performance Plastics Corporation1$90,958$90,958 – $90,958
Sika Corporation1$118,795$118,795 – $118,795
University of Dayton1$110,445$110,445 – $110,445
V-T Industries Inc.1$110,682$110,682 – $110,682
Vuecason Inc.1$94,349$94,349 – $94,349

Where these jobs are

Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
CityFilingsMedianMiddle half
Austin, TX7$137,154$127,000 – $138,527
Palo Alto, CA6$143,754$140,627 – $156,250
Fremont, CA3$175,000$157,500 – $185,000
Santa Clara, CA3$119,496$119,496 – $129,748
Florence, KY2$95,000$95,000 – $95,000
Evanston, IL2$75,462$75,462 – $75,462
Redmond, WA2$99,590$99,590 – $99,590
San Diego, CA2$135,500$128,250 – $142,750
Louisville, CO2$137,500$136,250 – $138,750
Sunnyvale, CA2$140,870$138,804 – $142,935
Dayton, OH1$110,445$110,445 – $110,445
Danvers, MA1$95,994$95,994 – $95,994
Clarksville, IA1$110,682$110,682 – $110,682
Chesapeake, VA1$130,000$130,000 – $130,000
Lyndhurst, NJ1$118,795$118,795 – $118,795
Kennesaw, GA1$120,550$120,550 – $120,550
Hayward, CA1$118,830$118,830 – $118,830
Granville, NY1$90,958$90,958 – $90,958
Fridley, MN1$105,872$105,872 – $105,872
San Jose, CA1$160,000$160,000 – $160,000

By experience level

Wage levelFilingsMedian
Level I1$95,000
Level II11$99,590
Level III20$136,739
Level IV4$130,225

Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).

By year

Year filedFilingsMedian
20232$114,756
202413$136,739
202523$127,000
20265$175,000