Senior Bioinformatics Scientist H-1B salaries
Employers filed 42 certified H-1B applications for Senior Bioinformatics Scientist roles between Apr 2023 and May 2026. The median salary was $130,000. The typical offer was 30% above the prevailing wage, the minimum the law sets for the job and place.
Compare Senior Bioinformatics Scientist with another job title
- Median salary offered
- $130,000
- Middle half earn
- $112,180 to $148,500
- Top 10% earn over
- $167,475
- Certified filings
- 42
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| Employer | Filings | Median | vs all |
|---|---|---|---|
| Illumina, Inc. | 9 | $140,000 | +8% |
| Illumina Software, Inc. | 4 | $129,400 | 0% |
| Guardant Health, Inc. | 3 | $167,877 | +29% |
| Laboratory Corporation of America Holdings | 3 | $109,283 | −16% |
| Medical Neurogenetics LLC | 2 | $103,000 | −21% |
| Mission Bio, Inc. | 2 | $130,000 | 0% |
| Natera, Inc. | 2 | $139,776 | +8% |
| The Research Institute at Nationwide Children's Hospital | 2 | $140,000 | +8% |
| Dnanexus, Inc. | 1 | $167,750 | +29% |
| Buck Institute for Research on Aging | 1 | $76,294 | −41% |
| The Children's Mercy Hospital | 1 | $103,106 | −21% |
| BioLegend, Inc. | 1 | $86,445 | −34% |
| Foundation Medicine, Inc. | 1 | $112,258 | −14% |
| Myriad Women's Health, Inc. | 1 | $228,660 | +76% |
| Morehouse School of Medicine | 1 | $110,000 | −15% |
| New York Genome Center, Inc. | 1 | $149,553 | +15% |
| Nimble Therapeutics Inc. | 1 | $152,880 | +18% |
| Rancho BioSciences LLC | 1 | $145,000 | +12% |
| Revvity Omics Inc. | 1 | $94,182 | −28% |
| Sequenom Center for Molecular Medicine | 1 | $154,116 | +19% |
| SUNY Upstate Medical University | 1 | $116,350 | −10% |
| University of Pittsburgh | 1 | $90,176 | −31% |
| Veracyte, Inc. | 1 | $165,000 | +27% |
Where these jobs are
| City | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| San Diego, CA | 11 | $129,400 |
| Foster City, CA | 4 | $150,503 |
| Atlanta, GA | 4 | $103,000 |
| Toledo, OH | 2 | $130,000 |
| Palo Alto, CA | 2 | $170,986 |
| Columbus, OH | 2 | $140,000 |
| Alpharetta, GA | 1 | $94,182 |
| Delray Beach, FL | 1 | $109,283 |
| Cambridge, MA | 1 | $145,000 |
| Brooklyn, NY | 1 | $138,466 |
| Boston, MA | 1 | $112,258 |
| Madison, WI | 1 | $152,880 |
| Framingham, MA | 1 | $165,000 |
| Kansas City, MO | 1 | $103,106 |
| Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $140,213 |
| Novato, CA | 1 | $76,294 |
| New York, NY | 1 | $149,553 |
| Mountain View, CA | 1 | $167,750 |
| Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $90,176 |
| San Carlos, CA | 1 | $139,339 |
By experience level
| Wage level | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Level I | 2 | $109,788 |
| Level II | 12 | $120,777 |
| Level III | 14 | $134,670 |
| Level IV | 13 | $152,506 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| Year filed | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2 | $130,000 |
| 2024 | 10 | $125,798 |
| 2025 | 14 | $140,000 |
| 2026 | 16 | $129,400 |