Job titles
Senior AI Scientist H-1B salaries
Employers filed 47 certified H-1B applications for Senior AI Scientist roles between Mar 2024 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $172,528.
- Median salary offered
- $172,528
- Middle half earn
- $159,568 to $180,564
- Top 10% earn over
- $212,000
- Certified filings
- 47
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| Employer | Filings | Median | Middle half |
| Intuit Inc. | 24 | $174,881 | $164,913 – $180,128 |
| AirSignal, Inc. | 2 | $220,000 | $220,000 – $220,000 |
| IQVIA Inc. | 2 | $168,228 | $166,584 – $169,871 |
| Uniphore Technologies North America, Inc. | 2 | $185,000 | $177,500 – $192,500 |
| Johnson Controls, Inc. | 2 | $140,878 | $140,878 – $140,878 |
| Covera Health, Inc. | 1 | $160,000 | $160,000 – $160,000 |
| Absci Corporation | 1 | $221,000 | $221,000 – $221,000 |
| Best Buy Co., Inc. | 1 | $159,135 | $159,135 – $159,135 |
| GE Healthcare Iits USA Corporation | 1 | $148,600 | $148,600 – $148,600 |
| Gauss Labs Inc. | 1 | $148,699 | $148,699 – $148,699 |
| Cranium AI, Inc. | 1 | $210,000 | $210,000 – $210,000 |
| Dematic Corp. | 1 | $173,550 | $173,550 – $173,550 |
| GE Precision Healthcare LLC | 1 | $215,000 | $215,000 – $215,000 |
| Genentech, Inc. | 1 | $147,800 | $147,800 – $147,800 |
| Picture Health Inc. | 1 | $160,000 | $160,000 – $160,000 |
| Optym, Inc. | 1 | $166,407 | $166,407 – $166,407 |
| Qen Labs Inc. | 1 | $166,400 | $166,400 – $166,400 |
| Salesforce, Inc. | 1 | $189,185 | $189,185 – $189,185 |
| SAP Labs, LLC | 1 | $172,528 | $172,528 – $172,528 |
| TECH5 USA, Inc. | 1 | $129,334 | $129,334 – $129,334 |
Where these jobs are
Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
| City | Filings | Median | Middle half |
| Mountain View, CA | 15 | $175,040 | $174,881 – $180,564 |
| Palo Alto, CA | 4 | $171,264 | $164,675 – $179,396 |
| Atlanta, GA | 3 | $154,783 | $154,783 – $164,166 |
| Bellevue, WA | 3 | $220,000 | $217,500 – $220,000 |
| Charlotte, NC | 2 | $138,665 | $138,665 – $138,665 |
| New York, NY | 2 | $163,276 | $161,638 – $164,913 |
| Cleveland, OH | 1 | $160,000 | $160,000 – $160,000 |
| Burlington, MA | 1 | $189,185 | $189,185 – $189,185 |
| Eden Prairie, MN | 1 | $166,400 | $166,400 – $166,400 |
| Durham, NC | 1 | $171,515 | $171,515 – $171,515 |
| Coppell, TX | 1 | $166,407 | $166,407 – $166,407 |
| Gainesville, FL | 1 | $210,000 | $210,000 – $210,000 |
| Oakland, CA | 1 | $215,331 | $215,331 – $215,331 |
| Raleigh, NC | 1 | $164,940 | $164,940 – $164,940 |
| Richfield, MN | 1 | $159,135 | $159,135 – $159,135 |
| San Diego, CA | 1 | $136,871 | $136,871 – $136,871 |
| San Jose, CA | 1 | $160,000 | $160,000 – $160,000 |
| San Ramon, CA | 1 | $148,600 | $148,600 – $148,600 |
| Santa Clara, CA | 1 | $140,878 | $140,878 – $140,878 |
| South San Francisco, CA | 1 | $147,800 | $147,800 – $147,800 |
By experience level
| Wage level | Filings | Median |
| Level I | 1 | $170,000 |
| Level II | 9 | $164,940 |
| Level III | 17 | $169,787 |
| Level IV | 6 | $166,404 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| Year filed | Filings | Median |
| 2024 | 5 | $160,000 |
| 2025 | 18 | $172,022 |
| 2026 | 24 | $174,832 |