Mechanical Engineers H-1B salaries
Employers filed 42 certified H-1B applications for Mechanical Engineers roles between Nov 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $128,357. The typical offer was about level with the prevailing wage, the minimum the law sets for the job and place.
Compare Mechanical Engineers with another job titleCheck what wage level an offer reaches
- Median salary offered
- $128,357
- Middle half earn
- $90,761 to $155,043
- Top 10% earn over
- $181,397
- Certified filings
- 42
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| Apple Inc. | 16 | $156,422 | +22% |
| Tesla, Inc. | 15 | $95,618 | −26% |
| Applied Materials, Inc | 2 | $146,356 | +14% |
| Amazon.com Services LLC | 1 | $105,000 | −18% |
| Atlas Cloud Foundry LLC | 1 | $74,173 | −42% |
| Cerise Infotech Inc | 1 | $83,304 | −35% |
| L&T Technology Services Limited | 1 | $98,000 | −24% |
| Geometric Americas, Inc. | 1 | $141,082 | +10% |
| Pillar Group LLC | 1 | $88,587 | −31% |
| Sahay Consulting LLC | 1 | $81,000 | −37% |
| Star Quest Life Science Inc | 1 | $74,100 | −42% |
| XCharge Energy North America | 1 | $110,490 | −14% |
Where these jobs are
| Austin, TX | 8 | $99,954 |
| Sunnyvale, CA | 7 | $155,043 |
| Cupertino, CA | 6 | $168,220 |
| Palo Alto, CA | 3 | $128,690 |
| Fremont, CA | 3 | $118,810 |
| Sparks, NV | 3 | $81,141 |
| San Diego, CA | 2 | $151,000 |
| Dayton, NJ | 1 | $74,100 |
| Boston, MA | 1 | $105,000 |
| Kyle, TX | 1 | $110,490 |
| Katy, TX | 1 | $81,000 |
| Houston, TX | 1 | $74,173 |
| Franklin, TN | 1 | $83,304 |
| Peoria, IL | 1 | $141,082 |
| Morrisville, NC | 1 | $88,587 |
| Shawano, WI | 1 | $98,000 |
| Santa Clara, CA | 1 | $164,299 |
By experience level
| Level I | 8 | $74,136 |
| Level II | 9 | $89,419 |
| Level III | 14 | $148,948 |
| Level IV | 10 | $181,397 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| 2023 | 1 | $164,299 |
| 2024 | 3 | $98,000 |
| 2025 | 37 | $128,690 |
| 2026 | 1 | $128,414 |