H-1BSalary Explorer

Job titles

Manager, Software Development & Engineering H-1B salaries

Employers filed 356 certified H-1B applications for Manager, Software Development & Engineering roles between Sep 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $150,000.

Median salary offered
$150,000
Middle half earn
$142,314 to $159,834
Top 10% earn over
$172,800
Certified filings
356

Every filing

Loading filings…

Pay by employer

EmployerFilingsMedianMiddle half
Charles Schwab & Company, Inc.314$148,912$141,826 – $157,042
Workday, Inc.18$179,836$170,400 – $187,564
Zillow, Inc.6$199,271$190,209 – $211,281
Expedia, Inc.4$154,182$146,442 – $163,520
CarGurus, Inc.3$210,000$207,700 – $212,500
Comcast Cable Communications, LLC3$131,906$130,506 – $131,906
IQVIA Inc.2$147,131$146,402 – $147,860
Thomson Reuters Holdings Inc.2$156,159$155,210 – $157,108
Zscaler, Inc.2$200,662$200,331 – $200,992
GoTo Technologies USA, LLC1$206,315$206,315 – $206,315
F5, Inc.1$216,320$216,320 – $216,320

Where these jobs are

Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
CityFilingsMedianMiddle half
Austin, TX113$148,429$141,800 – $157,005
Westlake, TX95$150,540$144,100 – $157,400
Southlake, TX36$148,000$140,857 – $157,438
Lone Tree, CO14$142,656$135,549 – $149,948
Pleasanton, CA11$187,533$172,800 – $197,028
Chicago, IL9$142,000$140,443 – $165,000
Ann Arbor, MI8$145,303$142,222 – $151,178
Phoenix, AZ8$148,286$140,360 – $153,192
Raleigh, NC7$144,420$133,752 – $146,487
Seattle, WA7$187,533$167,104 – $207,622
San Francisco, CA5$177,704$172,931 – $200,000
Omaha, NE5$132,250$130,938 – $140,060
Atlanta, GA5$153,600$149,760 – $178,711
Jersey City, NJ5$159,250$145,000 – $163,440
Boston, MA3$210,000$207,700 – $212,500
Charlotte, NC3$149,110$144,605 – $154,180
Georgetown, TX2$185,606$179,291 – $191,922
St. Louis, MO2$150,604$146,757 – $154,452
San Jose, CA2$200,662$200,331 – $200,992
West Chester, PA2$130,506$129,807 – $131,206

By experience level

Wage levelFilingsMedian
Level I1$140,483
Level II30$169,800
Level III159$148,000
Level IV135$153,089

Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).

By year

Year filedFilingsMedian
202317$146,129
2024138$146,050
2025139$151,568
202662$156,314