H-1BSalary Explorer

Job titles

Junior Software Engineer H-1B salaries

Employers filed 89 certified H-1B applications for Junior Software Engineer roles between Aug 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $88,878.

Median salary offered
$88,878
Middle half earn
$83,346 to $102,600
Top 10% earn over
$127,313
Certified filings
89

Every filing

Loading filings…

Pay by employer

EmployerFilingsMedianMiddle half
Virtual Systems Solutions, Inc.6$84,053$81,013 – $84,084
Arena Service Co, LLC3$90,106$90,106 – $95,053
Aircall.io, Inc.3$160,000$155,000 – $162,500
Ibg LLC3$125,000$125,000 – $125,000
Copart, Inc3$90,000$90,000 – $90,900
Lookout Lab, Inc.3$85,000$85,000 – $91,375
Align Technology, Inc.2$91,466$91,200 – $91,733
iSoftStone, Inc.2$60,000$60,000 – $60,000
Invixon Technologies, Inc.2$88,100$88,100 – $88,100
JD Software Inc2$94,359$92,502 – $96,216
Prime Street, LLC2$84,094$84,094 – $84,094
Laansu Incorporated2$85,000$85,000 – $85,000
PCA Technology Group of New York, LLC2$75,920$75,920 – $75,920
Fashion Nova, LLC2$97,500$93,750 – $101,250
Innova Solutions, Inc.2$76,045$76,045 – $76,045
Nokia of America Corporation2$106,558$106,558 – $106,558
Seton Hill University2$62,521$61,260 – $63,782
Decision Desk HQ, LLC1$68,349$68,349 – $68,349
Corporate Brokers, LLC dba Tential1$88,878$88,878 – $88,878
Cibus US LLC1$86,528$86,528 – $86,528
Autzu SF LLC1$65,000$65,000 – $65,000
DOCSI, Inc.1$87,500$87,500 – $87,500
Deinde Financial, LLC1$103,000$103,000 – $103,000
Hornblower Group, Inc.1$93,330$93,330 – $93,330
Dandelion Payments, Inc., d.b.a. Ria Money Transfer1$93,330$93,330 – $93,330
Crrc Ma Corporation1$84,157$84,157 – $84,157
Atlantic Constructors, Inc.1$75,000$75,000 – $75,000
Applied Innovation, Inc.1$83,346$83,346 – $83,346
ACORD Solutions Group, Inc.1$100,000$100,000 – $100,000
American Credit Acceptance, LLC1$81,000$81,000 – $81,000
Allsup, LLC1$81,744$81,744 – $81,744
JobTarget LLC1$88,379$88,379 – $88,379
Interactive Brokers LLC1$130,000$130,000 – $130,000
Ideal Concepts, Inc.1$95,222$95,222 – $95,222
Everyday Health Media, LLC1$112,561$112,561 – $112,561
FocusAI, Inc.1$135,283$135,283 – $135,283
Forescout Technologies, Inc.1$93,416$93,416 – $93,416
Gori Company LLC1$102,600$102,600 – $102,600
M3Bi LLC1$75,000$75,000 – $75,000
Medicare Trans, LLC1$83,200$83,200 – $83,200
Mechanize, Inc.1$300,000$300,000 – $300,000
mdhub, Inc.1$190,000$190,000 – $190,000
NagraStar, LLC1$87,443$87,443 – $87,443
O Positiv, Inc.1$86,965$86,965 – $86,965
Nextek, LLC1$75,000$75,000 – $75,000
Katpro Technologies Inc1$71,947$71,947 – $71,947
Lynx Labeling Inc.1$67,500$67,500 – $67,500
Private Machines Inc.1$114,566$114,566 – $114,566
Octus Intelligence, Inc.1$115,000$115,000 – $115,000
Ray Techno Solutions Inc.1$84,094$84,094 – $84,094

Where these jobs are

Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
CityFilingsMedianMiddle half
Dallas, TX4$90,000$82,500 – $90,450
San Francisco, CA4$175,000$157,500 – $217,500
Greenwich, CT3$125,000$125,000 – $125,000
Chicago, IL3$112,500$107,750 – $116,250
New York, NY3$115,000$113,780 – $122,500
Buffalo, NY2$75,920$75,920 – $75,920
Houston, TX2$84,094$84,094 – $84,094
Irving, TX2$89,547$86,820 – $92,274
Jacksonville, FL2$90,106$90,106 – $90,106
Salem, MA2$94,359$92,502 – $96,216
Naperville, IL2$106,558$106,558 – $106,558
Plano, TX2$76,708$68,354 – $85,062
Farmington Hills, MI2$84,053$84,053 – $84,053
Greensburg, PA2$62,521$61,260 – $63,782
St. Louis, MO2$76,045$76,045 – $76,045
Sterling, VA2$85,000$85,000 – $85,000
Phoenix, AZ2$79,100$77,050 – $81,150
Tempe, AZ2$86,338$84,041 – $88,636
Vernon, CA2$97,500$93,750 – $101,250
Worcester, MA2$85,000$85,000 – $85,000

By experience level

Wage levelFilingsMedian
Level I73$87,500
Level II11$90,106
Level III1$190,000

Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).

By year

Year filedFilingsMedian
20235$88,379
202429$86,528
202536$91,366
202619$89,440