Head of Engineering H-1B salaries
Employers filed 70 certified H-1B applications for Head of Engineering roles between Oct 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $205,500. The typical offer was 7% above the prevailing wage, the minimum the law sets for the job and place.
Compare Head of Engineering with another job title
- Median salary offered
- $205,500
- Middle half earn
- $150,101 to $250,000
- Top 10% earn over
- $310,878
- Certified filings
- 70
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| Employer | Filings | Median | vs all |
|---|---|---|---|
| Atlassian US, Inc. | 2 | $320,000 | +56% |
| ArenaClub.com, Inc. | 2 | $225,000 | +9% |
| InferEdge Inc. | 2 | $150,405 | −27% |
| Merkle Software, Inc. | 2 | $250,000 | +22% |
| DropletPharma Corp | 2 | $130,541 | −36% |
| Crstl Technologies, Inc. | 2 | $150,000 | −27% |
| SeemaS, Inc. | 2 | $190,000 | −8% |
| Vartana, Inc. | 2 | $220,000 | +7% |
| Bunkerhill Health, Inc. | 1 | $200,000 | −3% |
| Butler Labs, Inc. | 1 | $400,000 | +95% |
| Altruist Corporation | 1 | $400,000 | +95% |
| AFK AI, Inc. | 1 | $140,000 | −32% |
| Capchase Inc. | 1 | $180,000 | −12% |
| Coactive Systems Inc. | 1 | $270,000 | +31% |
| Coral Bricks AI, LLC. | 1 | $212,202 | +3% |
| Cooper Square Technologies, Inc. | 1 | $300,000 | +46% |
| Comun, Inc. | 1 | $219,440 | +7% |
| Coin Vesting Inc. | 1 | $150,000 | −27% |
| Elfster Inc | 1 | $310,000 | +51% |
| Flow Engineering, Inc. | 1 | $274,456 | +34% |
| Deel US LLC | 1 | $140,483 | −32% |
| DefendBook, Inc. | 1 | $182,000 | −11% |
| FusionStak, LLC | 1 | $120,000 | −42% |
| Formally, Inc. | 1 | $200,000 | −3% |
| JetZero, Inc. | 1 | $350,000 | +70% |
| Ivo AI, Inc. | 1 | $600,000 | +192% |
| Klavis Al Inc. | 1 | $156,000 | −24% |
| LaylaTex Holdings Inc. | 1 | $240,000 | +17% |
| Anagram, Inc. | 1 | $200,000 | −3% |
| Arlo Industries Inc. | 1 | $121,077 | −41% |
| Lumopath, Inc. | 1 | $140,000 | −32% |
| Llama Valley Inc | 1 | $240,000 | +17% |
| MileIQ Inc. | 1 | $215,666 | +5% |
| MiraMace, Inc. | 1 | $201,000 | −2% |
| Nino Finance, Inc. | 1 | $329,830 | +61% |
| Nuritas Corporation | 1 | $186,300 | −9% |
| Neuron7.ai, Inc. | 1 | $318,781 | +55% |
| NexGen Financial, Inc | 1 | $235,000 | +14% |
| Parabola Labs, Inc. | 1 | $275,000 | +34% |
| Paraform, Inc. | 1 | $220,000 | +7% |
| Pearson Education, Inc. | 1 | $285,000 | +39% |
| Pitchit, Inc. | 1 | $143,520 | −30% |
| Princeton Critical Minerals Inc | 1 | $90,000 | −56% |
| Profitable Signals, Inc. | 1 | $218,317 | +6% |
| Ontrail, Inc. | 1 | $167,710 | −18% |
| Outmarket AI, Inc. | 1 | $240,000 | +17% |
| Rattle Software Inc | 1 | $210,000 | +2% |
| Profound Platform, Inc. | 1 | $250,000 | +22% |
| Reflective Inc. | 1 | $240,000 | +17% |
| Reacher Platforms, Inc. | 1 | $250,000 | +22% |
Where these jobs are
| City | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| San Francisco, CA | 16 | $230,000 |
| New York, NY | 4 | $245,000 |
| Los Angeles, CA | 4 | $182,500 |
| Santa Clara, CA | 3 | $190,000 |
| Dublin, CA | 3 | $180,000 |
| San Mateo, CA | 2 | $275,202 |
| San Jose, CA | 2 | $260,000 |
| Sunnyvale, CA | 2 | $259,390 |
| Baton Rouge, LA | 1 | $120,000 |
| Alameda, CA | 1 | $400,000 |
| Cupertino, CA | 1 | $240,000 |
| Chicago, IL | 1 | $172,744 |
| Chandler, AZ | 1 | $235,000 |
| Burlingame, CA | 1 | $210,000 |
| Boston, MA | 1 | $99,840 |
| Bothell, WA | 1 | $218,317 |
| Bellevue, WA | 1 | $300,000 |
| Edmonds, WA | 1 | $108,098 |
| Long Beach, CA | 1 | $350,000 |
| Livermore, CA | 1 | $310,000 |
By experience level
| Wage level | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Level I | 10 | $145,242 |
| Level II | 17 | $186,300 |
| Level III | 17 | $219,440 |
| Level IV | 25 | $250,000 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| Year filed | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3 | $150,000 |
| 2024 | 19 | $219,440 |
| 2025 | 30 | $190,000 |
| 2026 | 18 | $257,228 |