H-1BSalary Explorer

Job titles

Construction Engineer H-1B salaries

Employers filed 65 certified H-1B applications for Construction Engineer roles between Oct 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $85,007.

Median salary offered
$85,007
Middle half earn
$74,900 to $103,369
Top 10% earn over
$116,480
Certified filings
65

Every filing

Loading filings…

Pay by employer

EmployerFilingsMedianMiddle half
Fluor Enterprises, Inc.12$95,195$81,581 – $101,856
AI Engineers, Inc.10$81,214$78,312 – $91,291
Beyond Engineering and Testing, LLC5$64,979$64,480 – $65,000
WSP USA Inc.3$116,189$110,604 – $116,189
Topcon Builder Inc.3$95,680$95,680 – $106,080
GM2 Associates Inc.2$84,000$83,500 – $84,500
Costello Construction Group LLC2$104,000$104,000 – $104,000
Capital City View Homes LLC2$76,000$75,500 – $76,500
Hoar Program Management, LLC2$119,948$119,948 – $119,948
Somat Engineering, Inc.2$67,080$65,260 – $68,900
CONSOR Engineers, LLC1$70,720$70,720 – $70,720
Cain Ross, LLC1$85,000$85,000 – $85,000
CGF LLC1$61,000$61,000 – $61,000
Atesian Properties, Inc.1$66,976$66,976 – $66,976
Balfour Beatty Infrastructure Inc.1$105,000$105,000 – $105,000
AECOM Technical Services, Inc.1$67,766$67,766 – $67,766
exp U.S. Services Inc.1$90,000$90,000 – $90,000
Entech Engineering, P.C.1$116,480$116,480 – $116,480
Ecosystem Energy Services USA Inc.1$144,000$144,000 – $144,000
Do N Construciton Corp.1$65,853$65,853 – $65,853
Civitas Engineering Group, Inc.1$97,760$97,760 – $97,760
Major Contracting Group, Inc.1$90,147$90,147 – $90,147
Globetrotters Engineering Corporation1$85,007$85,007 – $85,007
Kinpo Co1$81,931$81,931 – $81,931
Rubinos and Mesia Engineers, Inc.1$70,824$70,824 – $70,824
Parsons Transportation Group Inc.1$79,000$79,000 – $79,000
Midtown Contracting LLC1$101,878$101,878 – $101,878
Sher Construction, Inc.1$133,000$133,000 – $133,000
TSMC Arizona Corporation1$144,000$144,000 – $144,000
T.Y. Lin International1$96,138$96,138 – $96,138
Yummy OMG, INC.1$110,032$110,032 – $110,032
Zero Impact Solutions1$71,510$71,510 – $71,510

Where these jobs are

Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
CityFilingsMedianMiddle half
Middletown, CT8$86,996$78,312 – $91,520
Carrollton, TX3$64,480$64,470 – $66,529
San Jose, CA3$95,680$95,680 – $106,080
San Antonio, TX3$83,000$80,162 – $89,340
Dallas, TX3$103,369$102,360 – $110,117
Alpharetta, GA2$76,000$75,500 – $76,500
Phoenix, AZ2$112,966$97,448 – $128,483
Providence, RI2$77,033$76,030 – $78,036
Austin, TX2$99,855$97,282 – $102,428
Buda, TX2$79,450$77,175 – $81,725
New York, NY2$106,309$101,224 – $111,394
Chicago, IL2$77,916$74,370 – $81,461
Detroit, MI2$82,524$78,712 – $86,335
Manor, TX2$119,948$119,948 – $119,948
Thornwood, NY2$104,000$104,000 – $104,000
Round Rock, TX2$64,990$64,984 – $64,995
Seattle, WA2$116,189$116,189 – $116,189
Acworth, GA1$61,000$61,000 – $61,000
Birmingham, MI1$66,976$66,976 – $66,976
Costa Mesa, CA1$71,510$71,510 – $71,510

By experience level

Wage levelFilingsMedian
Level I28$72,592
Level II24$95,424
Level III8$116,189
Level IV3$133,000

Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).

By year

Year filedFilingsMedian
20233$95,680
202421$85,000
202522$83,000
202619$93,600