Computer and Information Research Scientist H-1B salaries
Employers filed 54 certified H-1B applications for Computer and Information Research Scientist roles between Jul 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $142,210. The typical offer was 1% above the prevailing wage, the minimum the law sets for the job and place.
Compare Computer and Information Research Scientist with another job title
- Median salary offered
- $142,210
- Middle half earn
- $105,435 to $172,000
- Top 10% earn over
- $220,000
- Certified filings
- 54
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| Employer | Filings | Median | vs all |
|---|---|---|---|
| JPMorgan Chase & Co. | 9 | $147,867 | +4% |
| LTIMindtree Limited | 6 | $114,640 | −19% |
| Pocket AI LLC | 4 | $220,000 | +55% |
| Eli Lilly and Company | 3 | $105,435 | −26% |
| Enigma Sciences LLC | 3 | $172,000 | +21% |
| AIcadium, Inc. | 2 | $145,600 | +2% |
| Explore Digits Inc. | 2 | $108,264 | −24% |
| Chakra Consulting, Inc. | 2 | $104,132 | −27% |
| T/CCI Manufacturing, LLC | 2 | $80,847 | −43% |
| Allay Pharmaceuticals, LLC | 1 | $87,110 | −39% |
| Autopoiesis Sciences, Inc. | 1 | $189,750 | +33% |
| Apple Inc. | 1 | $163,863 | +15% |
| 5x5 Technologies, Inc. | 1 | $110,000 | −23% |
| 15Five Inc | 1 | $160,000 | +13% |
| Ensense, Inc. | 1 | $90,000 | −37% |
| Dmitry LLC | 1 | $85,000 | −40% |
| Data Support LLC | 1 | $90,168 | −37% |
| DHHS/Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) | 1 | $99,965 | −30% |
| Aztech Labs LLC | 1 | $140,000 | −2% |
| Lerpal Inc. | 1 | $95,000 | −33% |
| Koop LLC | 1 | $500,000 | +252% |
| Guac, Inc. | 1 | $150,000 | +5% |
| Onward Health Inc. | 1 | $150,000 | +5% |
| NanoPV Solar Inc | 1 | $72,000 | −49% |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC | 1 | $310,291 | +118% |
| Protagolabs, Inc. | 1 | $148,849 | +5% |
| SB Technology, Inc. | 1 | $154,500 | +9% |
| Turing Enterprises Inc. | 1 | $184,018 | +29% |
| Utopia Compression Corporation | 1 | $80,000 | −44% |
| XTX Services LLC | 1 | $223,579 | +57% |
Where these jobs are
| City | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| New York, NY | 6 | $167,862 |
| San Francisco, CA | 4 | $180,686 |
| Berkeley, CA | 3 | $172,000 |
| Wilmington, DE | 3 | $123,552 |
| Indianapolis, IN | 3 | $105,435 |
| Bellevue, WA | 2 | $220,000 |
| San Diego, CA | 2 | $145,600 |
| Seattle, WA | 2 | $220,000 |
| Gaithersburg, MD | 2 | $104,132 |
| Aurora, IL | 2 | $80,847 |
| Alpharetta, GA | 1 | $90,251 |
| Ashburn, VA | 1 | $108,264 |
| Americus, GA | 1 | $72,000 |
| Englewood, CO | 1 | $90,168 |
| Cary, NC | 1 | $160,000 |
| Diamond Bar, CA | 1 | $184,018 |
| Brooklyn, NY | 1 | $85,000 |
| Austin, TX | 1 | $163,863 |
| Atlanta, GA | 1 | $99,965 |
| Lisle, IL | 1 | $105,123 |
By experience level
| Wage level | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Level I | 17 | $99,965 |
| Level II | 12 | $116,543 |
| Level III | 10 | $171,621 |
| Level IV | 10 | $197,792 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| Year filed | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 4 | $130,000 |
| 2024 | 11 | $108,264 |
| 2025 | 11 | $117,500 |
| 2026 | 28 | $171,621 |