Civil Engineer II H-1B salaries
Employers filed 54 certified H-1B applications for Civil Engineer II roles between Sep 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $85,049. The typical offer was 6% above the prevailing wage, the minimum the law sets for the job and place.
Compare Civil Engineer II with another job title
- Median salary offered
- $85,049
- Middle half earn
- $79,000 to $97,900
- Top 10% earn over
- $104,100
- Certified filings
- 54
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| Employer | Filings | Median | vs all |
|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Baker International, Inc. | 11 | $90,000 | +6% |
| Bowman Consulting Group, Ltd. | 7 | $80,000 | −6% |
| DLZ Corporation | 7 | $79,000 | −7% |
| AECOM Technical Services, Inc. | 5 | $95,000 | +12% |
| Infrastructure Engineering Inc. | 5 | $96,359 | +13% |
| Ardurra Group, Inc. | 3 | $80,000 | −6% |
| Pacific Federal Management, Inc. | 3 | $56,202 | −34% |
| Strong Rock Engineering Group, PLLC | 2 | $77,000 | −9% |
| Cordoba Corp. | 2 | $126,400 | +49% |
| Freeport-McMoRan Morenci Inc. | 1 | $100,000 | +18% |
| KHLG & Associates, Inc. | 1 | $85,883 | +1% |
| InfraTerra, Inc. | 1 | $106,163 | +25% |
| Freeport Minerals Corporation | 1 | $107,000 | +26% |
| MS Engineers P.C. | 1 | $101,774 | +20% |
| O'Brien Engineering, Inc. | 1 | $64,459 | −24% |
| Resolution Group, Inc. | 1 | $100,000 | +18% |
| Triangle Engineering, LLC | 1 | $100,000 | +18% |
| Wave Civil II | 1 | $74,000 | −13% |
Where these jobs are
| City | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Dallas, TX | 5 | $80,000 |
| Raleigh, NC | 3 | $77,000 |
| Tumon, GU | 3 | $56,202 |
| New York, NY | 3 | $100,131 |
| Tampa, FL | 3 | $85,619 |
| Plano, TX | 2 | $78,683 |
| Peoria, IL | 2 | $90,704 |
| Indianapolis, IN | 2 | $92,524 |
| Los Gatos, CA | 2 | $126,400 |
| Cleveland, OH | 2 | $87,799 |
| Columbus, OH | 2 | $79,000 |
| Akron, OH | 1 | $81,000 |
| Baton Rouge, LA | 1 | $98,000 |
| Allen, TX | 1 | $100,000 |
| Alexandria, VA | 1 | $74,000 |
| Dearborn, MI | 1 | $80,829 |
| Denver, CO | 1 | $95,000 |
| Corpus Christi, TX | 1 | $73,028 |
| Closter, NJ | 1 | $101,774 |
| Bloomfield, NJ | 1 | $84,972 |
By experience level
| Wage level | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Level I | 13 | $79,200 |
| Level II | 35 | $85,619 |
| Level III | 5 | $93,290 |
| Level IV | 1 | $85,883 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| Year filed | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 4 | $84,083 |
| 2024 | 14 | $84,986 |
| 2025 | 26 | $84,287 |
| 2026 | 10 | $101,137 |