H-1BSalary Explorer

Employers

Sandisk Technologies, Inc. H-1B salaries

Sandisk Technologies, Inc. filed 395 certified H-1B applications between Oct 2024 and Jun 2026. Half of them paid more than $140,712 a year. The typical offer was about level with the prevailing wage, the minimum the law sets for the job and place.

Median salary offered
$140,712
Middle half earn
$118,543 to $168,855
Top 10% earn over
$197,582
Certified filings
395

Every filing

Loading filings…

Pay by job title

Job titleFilingsMedianvs USMiddle half
Senior Engineer, Industrial Engineering40$94,058−1%$92,976 – $95,139
Senior Engineer, VLSI Design Engineering29$127,234–$124,197 – $127,234
Staff Engineer, Technology Development Engineering21$144,664–$136,505 – $149,960
Principal Engineer, Product Development Engineering18$178,006–$156,853 – $178,797
Senior Engineer, Software Development Engineering (Apps)16$136,297–$118,844 – $136,297
Staff Engineer, VLSI Design Engineering13$129,772–$124,197 – $146,717
Staff Engineer, Industrial Engineering11$92,976−14%$92,976 – $120,182
Principal Engineer, VLSI Design Engineering11$165,275–$151,091 – $167,512
Principal Engineer, Packaging Engineering10$170,248–$170,248 – $176,509
Technologist, Firmware Engineering10$198,248–$196,409 – $204,901
Senior Engineer, Systems Design Engineering8$126,994+7%$116,688 – $132,202
Analyst 4, Business Applications7$167,3620%$167,362 – $168,394
Technologist, VLSI Design Engineering6$178,006–$158,538 – $192,670
Staff Engineer, Packaging Engineering6$148,655–$143,282 – $153,446
Senior Engineer, Firmware Verification Engineering6$94,162–$94,162 – $120,884
Scientist 3, Data Science6$174,783+2%$174,424 – $174,783
Principal Engineer, Software Development Engineering (Apps)6$213,512+8%$207,490 – $226,228
Staff Engineer, Product Development Engineering6$132,196–$124,956 – $146,007
Staff Engineer, Firmware Verification Engineering5$129,792−2%$129,792 – $133,432
Professional 4, Information Technology5$149,240–$149,240 – $165,281
Staff Engineer, Software Development Engineering (Apps)5$169,576–$149,365 – $169,576
Manager 3, Strategic Sourcing4$113,561–$112,940 – $114,182
Director, Firmware Verification Engineering4$202,977–$201,053 – $204,901
Director, Product Development Engineering4$210,496–$204,901 – $216,091
Senior Developer, Software Quality Assurance4$111,977–$94,162 – $129,792
Principal Engineer, Firmware Verification Engineering4$173,584–$173,584 – $173,584
Senior Manager, Software Development Engineering (Apps)4$212,836–$199,534 – $226,138
Manager 2, POM Engineering4$110,812−8%$100,589 – $121,035
Technologist, ASIC Development Engineering4$188,364–$160,638 – $216,091
Technologist, Technology Development Engineering4$164,544–$160,803 – $168,284
Senior Manager, Reliability Engineering4$197,582–$197,582 – $197,582
Specialist 3, Product Management4$149,310+2%$146,453 – $152,167
Principal Engineer, Reliability Engineering4$155,043–$151,091 – $158,995
Principal Engineer, Firmware Engineering4$170,436+13%$147,848 – $193,024
Planner 2, Supply Chain4$89,513–$78,437 – $100,589
Senior Engineer, Firmware Engineering4$112,496+12%$84,280 – $140,712
Manager 2, Strategic Sourcing3$92,976–$92,976 – $92,976
Senior Manager, IT Applications Testing3$223,142–$212,232 – $223,142
Technologist, Product Development Engineering2$154,360–$154,360 – $154,360
Staff Engineer, Systems Design Verification Engineering2$124,197–$124,197 – $124,197
Accountant 3, Accounting2$116,559+16%$116,559 – $116,559
Analyst 3, Marketing Analytics2$106,662–$106,662 – $106,662
Staff Engineer, Firmware Engineering2$151,091+17%$151,091 – $151,091
Staff Engineer, Product Design Engineering2$113,776−10%$113,776 – $113,776
Senior VLSI CAD Engineer2$127,234–$127,234 – $127,234
Senior Engineer, Reliability Engineering2$94,1620%$94,162 – $94,162
Senior Engineer, Software Development Engineering2$118,543−5%$118,543 – $118,543
Senior Manager, Industrial Engineering2$170,248+9%$170,248 – $170,248
Director, Firmware Engineering2$216,091−9%$216,091 – $216,091
Director, Packaging Engineering2$185,869–$185,869 – $185,869

Where they work

Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
CityFilingsMedianMiddle half
Milpitas, CA215$138,982$120,182 – $169,501
San Jose, CA56$141,148$111,183 – $168,676
Fremont, CA25$142,715$127,234 – $174,783
Santa Clara, CA13$137,372$124,197 – $164,294
Irvine, CA10$118,543$105,487 – $157,440
Folsom, CA10$142,022$113,942 – $152,048
Sunnyvale, CA5$127,234$124,197 – $132,101
San Francisco, CA4$111,259$100,292 – $124,554
Mountain View, CA4$140,937$130,706 – $158,096
Tracy, CA3$216,091$207,812 – $221,114
Dublin, CA3$185,869$139,422 – $200,980
Costa Mesa, CA3$118,543$110,388 – $118,543
Colorado Springs, CO2$197,582$197,582 – $197,582
Campbell, CA2$178,797$178,797 – $178,797
Cupertino, CA2$137,644$130,920 – $144,368
Lathrop, CA2$135,108$133,157 – $137,059
Longmont, CO2$176,051$176,051 – $176,051
Queen Creek, AZ2$119,101$117,500 – $120,702
Pleasanton, CA2$210,496$207,698 – $213,294
Hillsboro, OR2$134,878$124,327 – $145,429

By year

Year filedFilingsMedian
202447$154,360
2025174$148,544
2026174$129,792

By experience level

Wage levelFilingsMedian
Level I105$95,139
Level II50$130,946
Level III34$159,763
Level IV75$178,797

Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).

Employers hiring for the same jobs