H-1BSalary Explorer

Employers

Western Digital Technologies, Inc. H-1B salaries

Western Digital Technologies, Inc. filed 947 certified H-1B applications between Sep 2023 and Jun 2026. Half of them paid more than $135,297 a year.

Median salary offered
$135,297
Middle half earn
$116,168 to $155,251
Top 10% earn over
$175,000
Certified filings
947

Every filing

Loading filings…

Pay by job title

Job titleFilingsMedianMiddle half
Staff Engineer, Hardware Development Engineering98$140,525$126,594 – $153,600
Senior Engineer, Industrial Engineering44$100,204$92,976 – $102,515
Principal Engineer, Hardware Development Engineering38$155,043$145,000 – $162,344
Staff Engineer, Development Engineering32$130,571$124,420 – $151,126
Staff Engineer, Industrial Engineering26$109,387$107,702 – $121,543
Staff Engineer, R&D Engineering23$144,664$134,514 – $158,426
Analyst 4, Business Applications19$166,962$146,475 – $169,980
Principal Engineer, Firmware Engineering17$150,470$140,525 – $155,605
Senior Engineer, Development Engineering17$106,600$102,336 – $114,922
Staff Engineer, Systems Design Engineering16$126,984$121,988 – $140,525
Principal Engineer, Development Engineering15$148,310$140,525 – $155,147
Senior Engineer, ASIC Development Engineering15$100,485$90,376 – $116,806
Senior Engineer, Firmware Engineering14$100,485$91,848 – $119,709
Senior Engineer, Hardware Development Engineering14$107,702$97,057 – $117,636
Staff Engineer, Technology Development Engineering13$134,514$134,514 – $134,514
Senior Engineer, Systems Design Engineering12$104,902$79,934 – $118,450
Senior Engineer, Software Development Engineering (Apps)12$125,209$118,944 – $131,474
Staff Engineer, Firmware Verification Engineering12$132,716$132,000 – $146,700
Staff Engineer, Product Design Engineering12$128,492$114,733 – $132,953
Scientist 3, Data Science11$145,205$108,312 – $171,149
Senior Engineer, Data Engineering10$117,291$115,573 – $117,291
Scientist 2, Data Science10$140,901$120,182 – $143,543
Staff Engineer, Electronic Design Engineering9$136,383$126,984 – $136,383
Specialist 3, Product Management8$146,312$145,552 – $146,312
Staff Engineer, Product Engineering8$130,000$128,750 – $130,000
Principal Engineer, Equipment Engineering7$163,030$149,015 – $163,030
Senior Engineer, VLSI Design Engineering7$107,000$107,000 – $107,000
Technologist, Firmware Engineering7$142,715$142,708 – $201,323
Senior Engineer, Electronic Design Engineering7$111,800$83,367 – $114,557
Senior Engineer, R&D Engineering7$104,000$88,242 – $122,302
Professional 5, Information Technology7$135,297$132,576 – $138,486
Principal Engineer, R&D Engineering6$164,278$154,388 – $180,924
Senior Engineer, Product Engineering6$119,309$116,077 – $121,539
Analyst 5, Business Applications6$164,326$153,764 – $179,578
Manager 4, Program Management Engineering6$127,000$127,000 – $159,436
Senior Engineer, Systems Design Verification Engineering6$120,000$110,762 – $120,000
Staff Engineer, Test Engineering6$117,957$104,385 – $141,239
Staff Engineer, Firmware Engineering6$129,667$115,142 – $129,667
Principal Engineer, Software Development Engineering (Apps)6$147,368$139,798 – $178,217
Principal Engineer, Product Engineering6$162,760$135,928 – $162,986
Principal Engineer, Data Engineering6$148,699$135,533 – $155,693
Manager, Industrial Engineering6$143,874$136,682 – $143,874
Principal Engineer, Product Development Engineering6$162,760$154,008 – $162,760
Principal Engineer, Systems Design Engineering6$158,183$141,960 – $158,215
Manager 2, POM Engineering5$123,000$123,000 – $124,500
Senior Manager, Information Technology5$201,109$201,109 – $205,000
Analyst 3, Data Analytics5$124,534$110,900 – $137,847
Principal Engineer, Electronic Design Engineering5$134,597$134,597 – $139,650
Staff Engineer, Mechanical Design Engineering5$154,649$116,730 – $154,649
Technologist, Test Development Engineering4$196,301$196,301 – $196,301

Where they work

Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
CityFilingsMedianMiddle half
San Jose, CA330$134,900$117,291 – $154,597
Milpitas, CA231$134,285$117,948 – $151,496
Fremont, CA106$140,462$119,538 – $160,004
Irvine, CA70$132,226$103,418 – $150,183
Santa Clara, CA32$128,768$124,197 – $159,042
Roseville, CA18$125,992$90,818 – $147,256
Colorado Springs, CO13$113,000$93,974 – $136,552
Rochester, MN10$102,045$80,798 – $114,185
Folsom, CA9$142,022$90,376 – $163,061
Sunnyvale, CA7$145,205$135,154 – $158,798
Pleasanton, CA6$135,499$120,583 – $144,570
Livermore, CA6$155,199$143,296 – $198,786
Union City, CA5$148,595$137,030 – $155,750
Longmont, CO5$201,262$190,840 – $206,731
Newark, CA5$121,543$111,072 – $155,605
Mountain House, CA4$152,254$131,384 – $180,385
Tracy, CA4$119,225$118,249 – $124,861
San Francisco, CA4$124,321$114,032 – $136,490
Mountain View, CA4$156,240$146,341 – $179,244
Laguna Niguel, CA3$157,560$116,780 – $159,099

By year

Year filedFilingsMedian
202364$147,535
2024497$131,474
2025223$134,800
2026163$148,310

By experience level

Wage levelFilingsMedian
Level I260$107,000
Level II175$127,000
Level III157$144,664
Level IV143$166,000

Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).