H-1BSalary Explorer

Employers

Groq, Inc. H-1B salaries

Groq, Inc. filed 50 certified H-1B applications between Jul 2023 and Jun 2026. Half of them paid more than $240,000 a year. The typical offer was 20% above the prevailing wage, the minimum the law sets for the job and place.

Median salary offered
$240,000
Middle half earn
$214,300 to $265,000
Top 10% earn over
$296,717
Certified filings
50

Every filing

Loading filings…

Pay by job title

Staff SQA (Software Quality Assurance) Engineer5$218,161–$218,161 – $223,000
Physical Design Engineer3$200,000+28%$200,000 – $200,000
Staff Design Verification Engineer3$257,780+29%$251,390 – $277,114
Sr. System Validation Test Engineer3$220,000–$220,000 – $220,000
Staff Machine Learning Software Engineer3$260,000+15%$260,000 – $260,000
Sr. Staff Software Engineer - Systems3$253,000–$253,000 – $253,000
ASIC Power Engineer3$273,000–$261,500 – $273,000
AI Solution Architect2$240,000+71%$240,000 – $240,000
Compiler Engineer2$170,0000%$170,000 – $170,000
Staff Firmware Engineer2$214,300+16%$214,300 – $214,300
Supply Chain Data Management Specialist2$139,750–$134,875 – $144,625
Sr. Staff HW CAD Engineer2$270,000–$270,000 – $270,000
Staff ASIC Design Verification Engineer2$265,000–$265,000 – $265,000
Senior FP&A Analyst2$170,000+43%$170,000 – $170,000
Senior Staff Software Engineer2$299,144+56%$299,144 – $299,144
Sr. Staff Compiler Engineer2$290,000–$290,000 – $290,000
Accounting Manager1$190,000+76%$190,000 – $190,000
Principal Hardware Systems Engineer1$310,000–$310,000 – $310,000
Principal Hardware Systems Design Engineer1$305,000+31%$305,000 – $305,000
Forward Deployed Engineer1$300,000+94%$300,000 – $300,000
Compiler Engineer/Sr. Staff Software Engineer1$255,000–$255,000 – $255,000
Software Development Engineer 21$172,251+33%$172,251 – $172,251
Senior SQA (Software Quality Assurance) Engineer1$223,000+31%$223,000 – $223,000
Staff Software Engineer - Devices1$214,300−1%$214,300 – $214,300
USSWP2 - Software Development Engineer 21$154,257–$154,257 – $154,257

Where they work

Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
Mountain View, CA29$240,000$214,300 – $260,000
San Jose, CA19$230,806$195,000 – $267,500
Palo Alto, CA1$240,000$240,000 – $240,000
San Francisco, CA1$300,000$300,000 – $300,000

By year

20236$221,500
202415$245,000
202527$240,000
20262$245,000

By experience level

Level I4$170,000
Level II12$216,230
Level III31$257,780
Level IV3$299,144

Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).

Employers hiring for the same jobs