H-1BSalary Explorer

Employers

GitHub, Inc. H-1B salaries

GitHub, Inc. filed 52 certified H-1B applications between Sep 2023 and Jun 2026. Half of them paid more than $190,452 a year.

Median salary offered
$190,452
Middle half earn
$167,500 to $203,425
Top 10% earn over
$244,860
Certified filings
52

Every filing

Loading filings…

Pay by job title

Job titleFilingsMedianMiddle half
Senior Software Engineer16$193,150$176,800 – $197,350
Software Engineer III5$167,500$161,300 – $167,500
Sr Mgr Software Engineering2$180,300$180,300 – $180,300
Staff Product Manager2$222,405$198,608 – $246,202
Senior Product Designer2$199,400$197,200 – $201,600
Strategic Solutions Engineer2$156,760$155,480 – $158,040
Microsoft GTM Field Director, Execution1$234,200$234,200 – $234,200
Director, Sales and Marketing Analytics1$222,400$222,400 – $222,400
Product Manager III1$170,600$170,600 – $170,600
Senior Engineering Manager1$253,000$253,000 – $253,000
Incident Response Analyst III1$190,000$190,000 – $190,000
Dir, Product Marketing, Security1$200,000$200,000 – $200,000
Customer Success Practice Lead1$190,240$190,240 – $190,240
Senior Partner Engineer1$182,000$182,000 – $182,000
Revenue Compensation Analyst1$148,400$148,400 – $148,400
Senior Director, Engineering - Supply Chain Security1$250,000$250,000 – $250,000
Senior Solutions Engineer1$163,380$163,380 – $163,380
Software Engineer II1$161,800$161,800 – $161,800
Staff Brand Designer1$183,700$183,700 – $183,700
Software Engineer1$138,200$138,200 – $138,200
Senior Visual Designer1$143,600$143,600 – $143,600
Staff Mgr, Software Engineering1$224,400$224,400 – $224,400
Staff Manager, Software Engineering1$318,300$318,300 – $318,300
Staff Program Manager, Supportability1$236,400$236,400 – $236,400
Staff Product Designer1$200,200$200,200 – $200,200
Staff Researcher1$229,600$229,600 – $229,600
Staff Software Engineer1$233,800$233,800 – $233,800
Technical Product Designer1$139,900$139,900 – $139,900
VP, Product Management1$300,000$300,000 – $300,000

Where they work

Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
CityFilingsMedianMiddle half
Seattle, WA5$195,000$161,300 – $229,600
Los Angeles, CA4$177,150$163,850 – $188,725
San Francisco, CA4$179,800$155,900 – $199,175
Bellevue, WA3$196,100$195,650 – $196,100
Brooklyn, NY2$188,150$164,025 – $212,275
Austin, TX2$156,760$155,480 – $158,040
Lake Stevens, WA2$180,300$180,300 – $180,300
Issaquah, WA2$223,400$222,900 – $223,900
Sunnyvale, CA2$261,500$257,250 – $265,750
Lynnwood, WA2$218,274$210,510 – $226,037
Honolulu, HI2$182,500$179,750 – $185,250
Cary, NC2$138,800$121,200 – $156,400
Hoffman Estates, IL2$167,500$167,500 – $167,500
Walnut Creek, CA2$191,300$169,850 – $212,750
Holly Spring, NC1$174,810$174,810 – $174,810
Hayward, CA1$163,380$163,380 – $163,380
Foster City, CA1$182,000$182,000 – $182,000
Denver, CO1$190,240$190,240 – $190,240
Cedar Park, TX1$200,000$200,000 – $200,000
Cupertino, CA1$318,300$318,300 – $318,300

By year

Year filedFilingsMedian
20231$103,600
202428$190,452
202516$193,050
20267$196,100

By experience level

Wage levelFilingsMedian
Level II8$172,690
Level III10$196,100
Level IV29$195,000

Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).