Medical Resident (Internal Medicine) H-1B salaries
Employers filed 180 certified H-1B applications for Medical Resident (Internal Medicine) roles between Feb 2024 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $67,358. The typical offer was 33% above the prevailing wage, the minimum the law sets for the job and place.
Compare Medical Resident (Internal Medicine) with another job titleCheck what wage level an offer reaches
- Median salary offered
- $67,358
- Middle half earn
- $64,533 to $69,482
- Top 10% earn over
- $72,662
- Certified filings
- 180
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| Reading Hospital | 38 | $67,358 | 0% |
| Albert Einstein Medical Center | 28 | $69,868 | +4% |
| SSM Health Care St. Louis | 18 | $64,658 | −4% |
| Wellspan York Hospital | 16 | $68,834 | +2% |
| Phoenixville Hospital, LLC | 15 | $63,981 | −5% |
| SSM Health Care Group | 12 | $64,658 | −4% |
| St. Agnes Healthcare, Inc. | 11 | $63,953 | −5% |
| Presence Chicago Hospitals Network | 9 | $69,340 | +3% |
| Saint Francis Hospital - Evanston, LLC | 9 | $69,326 | +3% |
| Abington Memorial Hospital | 5 | $71,964 | +7% |
| SVMC Holdings, Inc. | 5 | $69,405 | +3% |
| Einstein Practice Plan, Inc. | 4 | $74,116 | +10% |
| Ascension St. John Hospital | 3 | $55,000 | −18% |
| Adventist Health System/Sunbelt, Inc. | 2 | $61,168 | −9% |
| The Carle Foundation | 2 | $66,844 | −1% |
| Geisinger Wyoming Valley Medical Center | 1 | $65,603 | −3% |
| Ascension Providence Hospital | 1 | $55,000 | −18% |
| Geisinger Medical Center | 1 | $65,603 | −3% |
Where these jobs are
| West Reading, PA | 38 | $67,358 |
| Philadelphia, PA | 30 | $69,868 |
| St. Louis, MO | 24 | $64,712 |
| York, PA | 16 | $68,834 |
| Phoenixville, PA | 15 | $63,981 |
| Baltimore, MD | 11 | $63,953 |
| Evanston, IL | 10 | $69,326 |
| Chicago, IL | 8 | $71,212 |
| Bridgeport, CT | 5 | $69,405 |
| Abington, PA | 5 | $71,964 |
| Fenton, MO | 3 | $64,604 |
| St. Charles, MO | 3 | $64,604 |
| East Norriton, PA | 2 | $71,245 |
| Urbana, IL | 2 | $66,844 |
| Orlando, FL | 2 | $61,168 |
| Grosse Pointe Woods, MI | 2 | $55,000 |
| Detroit, MI | 1 | $55,000 |
| Danville, PA | 1 | $65,603 |
| Southfield, MI | 1 | $55,000 |
| Wilkes-Barre, PA | 1 | $65,603 |
By experience level
| Level I | 146 | $66,873 |
| Level II | 10 | $69,326 |
| Level III | 2 | $74,116 |
| Level IV | 22 | $70,185 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| 2024 | 62 | $63,545 |
| 2025 | 68 | $67,358 |
| 2026 | 50 | $69,379 |