Systems Design Engineer H-1B salaries
Employers filed 84 certified H-1B applications for Systems Design Engineer roles between May 2023 and May 2026. The median salary was $129,594.
- Median salary offered
- $129,594
- Middle half earn
- $112,396 to $152,068
- Top 10% earn over
- $180,003
- Certified filings
- 84
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| Employer | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Apple Inc. | 21 | $132,870 |
| Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. | 18 | $120,000 |
| NVIDIA Corporation | 10 | $160,953 |
| Xilinx, Inc. | 8 | $128,617 |
| KLA Corporation | 8 | $186,025 |
| Micron Technology, Inc. | 3 | $155,000 |
| IT Advanz LLC | 3 | $106,000 |
| Philips Ultrasound, Inc. | 2 | $139,006 |
| Automotive Robotics Incorporated | 1 | $93,101 |
| Insight Global, LLC | 1 | $104,312 |
| Bose Corporation | 1 | $132,350 |
| Maxsoft IT LLC | 1 | $79,539 |
| Logisoft Technologies, Inc. | 1 | $111,946 |
| Electrcial Engineers Enterprises Inc | 1 | $87,755 |
| Micronet Communications, Inc. | 1 | $103,813 |
| Rockwell Automation, Inc. | 1 | $89,465 |
| Skydio, Inc. | 1 | $135,000 |
| Trane Technologies Company LLC | 1 | $97,760 |
| Vultek Systems, Inc. | 1 | $102,170 |
Where these jobs are
| City | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Austin, TX | 25 | $122,000 |
| San Jose, CA | 9 | $135,000 |
| Milpitas, CA | 7 | $194,400 |
| Cupertino, CA | 6 | $157,306 |
| Santa Clara, CA | 5 | $180,003 |
| Albuquerque, NM | 3 | $106,000 |
| Jersey City, NJ | 3 | $132,300 |
| San Diego, CA | 2 | $132,870 |
| Garland, TX | 2 | $131,446 |
| Bothell, WA | 2 | $139,006 |
| Bellevue, WA | 1 | $117,749 |
| Bloomfield Hills, MI | 1 | $132,350 |
| Dallas, TX | 1 | $106,100 |
| East Peoria, IL | 1 | $93,101 |
| La Crosse, WI | 1 | $97,760 |
| Hillsboro, OR | 1 | $154,875 |
| Folsom, CA | 1 | $125,338 |
| Garland, Tx, TX | 1 | $106,100 |
| Plano, TX | 1 | $103,813 |
| Rockton, IL | 1 | $79,539 |
By experience level
| Wage level | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Level I | 25 | $124,440 |
| Level II | 16 | $107,735 |
| Level III | 19 | $132,600 |
| Level IV | 15 | $180,003 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| Year filed | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 9 | $153,504 |
| 2024 | 34 | $132,506 |
| 2025 | 30 | $125,000 |
| 2026 | 11 | $135,000 |