H-1BSalary Explorer

Job titles

Software Development Engineer - Test H-1B salaries

Employers filed 485 certified H-1B applications for Software Development Engineer - Test roles between Jan 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $174,594.

Median salary offered
$174,594
Middle half earn
$152,880 to $188,956
Top 10% earn over
$206,132
Certified filings
485

Every filing

Loading filings…

Pay by employer

EmployerFilingsMedianMiddle half
Apple Inc.465$174,713$152,963 – $189,524
Claris International Inc.4$183,037$172,675 – $184,974
Apple Payments Services LLC4$150,450$135,930 – $162,987
Ikcon Technologies Inc2$90,210$87,651 – $92,768
InVenture Capital Corporation2$183,320$183,320 – $183,320
Apptad Inc1$87,672$87,672 – $87,672
Amazon.com Services LLC1$110,500$110,500 – $110,500
Globex IT Solutions, Inc.1$89,211$89,211 – $89,211
Computer and Engineering Services, Inc.1$197,600$197,600 – $197,600
Mill Industries Inc.1$190,000$190,000 – $190,000
Paradigm Connect, Inc.1$180,000$180,000 – $180,000
QUAL IT Resources LLC1$100,547$100,547 – $100,547
Syrainfotek LLC1$88,450$88,450 – $88,450

Where these jobs are

Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
CityFilingsMedianMiddle half
Cupertino, CA185$181,848$165,422 – $204,142
San Diego, CA117$161,700$146,328 – $177,154
Sunnyvale, CA99$177,838$152,986 – $199,645
Austin, TX39$157,800$135,710 – $163,550
Seattle, WA17$171,600$171,600 – $190,486
San Jose, CA5$152,963$152,963 – $201,805
New York, NY5$170,700$160,805 – $179,982
Beaverton, OR3$152,880$144,040 – $157,690
Culver City, CA2$139,500$139,500 – $139,500
Santa Monica, CA2$183,320$183,320 – $183,320
Cary, NC1$114,421$114,421 – $114,421
Cincinnati, OH1$100,547$100,547 – $100,547
Maplewood, MN1$95,326$95,326 – $95,326
New Brighton, MN1$85,093$85,093 – $85,093
Minneapolis, MN1$170,000$170,000 – $170,000
Mclean, VA1$88,450$88,450 – $88,450
Mckinney, TX1$180,000$180,000 – $180,000
Grand Rapids, MI1$197,600$197,600 – $197,600
San Bruno, CA1$190,000$190,000 – $190,000
Plymouth, MN1$89,211$89,211 – $89,211

By experience level

Wage levelFilingsMedian
Level I8$137,150
Level II38$141,635
Level III63$152,027
Level IV138$177,154

Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).

By year

Year filedFilingsMedian
202326$163,140
2024152$173,929
2025189$177,154
2026118$175,736