H-1BSalary Explorer

Job titles

Research Manager H-1B salaries

Employers filed 45 certified H-1B applications for Research Manager roles between Jul 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $90,000.

Median salary offered
$90,000
Middle half earn
$87,194 to $120,000
Top 10% earn over
$196,320
Certified filings
45

Every filing

Loading filings…

Pay by employer

EmployerFilingsMedianMiddle half
World Services US Inc.8$90,000$90,000 – $90,000
Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai4$95,254$91,154 – $98,509
The University of Chicago3$70,526$69,032 – $72,289
The Charlotte Mecklenburg Hospital Authority d/b/a Atrium Health2$93,662$93,662 – $93,662
Kansas State University2$100,516$98,847 – $102,185
The University of Iowa2$74,270$74,110 – $74,429
Meta Platforms, Inc2$278,703$278,703 – $278,703
Partnership for Strong Communities, Inc.2$87,194$87,194 – $87,194
Evidence Action Inc.2$79,005$79,005 – $79,005
Capvision Pro Corporation2$98,500$94,250 – $102,750
Global Private Capital Association1$92,082$92,082 – $92,082
CDK Global, LLC1$128,814$128,814 – $128,814
Cbre, Inc.1$112,694$112,694 – $112,694
Board of Regents of the University of Nebraska1$65,416$65,416 – $65,416
A.T. Kearney, Inc.1$156,208$156,208 – $156,208
Machine Intelligence Research Institute1$200,000$200,000 – $200,000
Lennox International Inc.1$146,259$146,259 – $146,259
London Stock Exchange Group Holdings, Inc.1$201,168$201,168 – $201,168
Rethink Priorities1$122,100$122,100 – $122,100
Point72 Private Investments, LLC f/k/a Point72 Ventures, LLC1$250,000$250,000 – $250,000
Low Country Pain Center, LLC1$90,000$90,000 – $90,000
True North Insights, Inc.1$120,000$120,000 – $120,000
The Sphere Institute1$175,115$175,115 – $175,115
Upwork Services LLC1$190,800$190,800 – $190,800
Weill Cornell Medical College1$80,000$80,000 – $80,000
W.M. Rice University1$75,000$75,000 – $75,000

Where these jobs are

Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
CityFilingsMedianMiddle half
New York, NY18$90,000$90,000 – $96,902
Chicago, IL4$74,766$69,779 – $79,005
Charlotte, NC2$93,662$93,662 – $93,662
Hartford, CT2$87,194$87,194 – $87,194
Salina, KS2$100,516$98,847 – $102,185
San Francisco, CA2$186,050$154,075 – $218,025
Menlo Park, CA2$278,703$278,703 – $278,703
Ankeny, IA1$73,950$73,950 – $73,950
Burlingame, CA1$175,115$175,115 – $175,115
Black Diamond, WA1$156,208$156,208 – $156,208
Berkeley, CA1$200,000$200,000 – $200,000
Carrollton, TX1$146,259$146,259 – $146,259
Lincoln, NE1$65,416$65,416 – $65,416
Iowa City, IA1$74,589$74,589 – $74,589
Houston, TX1$75,000$75,000 – $75,000
Mountain View, CA1$190,800$190,800 – $190,800
Pleasanton, CA1$128,814$128,814 – $128,814
Orangeburg, SC1$90,000$90,000 – $90,000
Santa Barbara, CA1$74,052$74,052 – $74,052
Seattle, WA1$112,694$112,694 – $112,694

By experience level

Wage levelFilingsMedian
Level I18$83,100
Level II14$98,510
Level III7$97,178
Level IV5$190,800

Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).

By year

Year filedFilingsMedian
20231$200,000
202412$90,000
202511$97,178
202621$90,000