H-1BSalary Explorer

Job titles

Project Controls Specialist H-1B salaries

Employers filed 63 certified H-1B applications for Project Controls Specialist roles between Sep 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $86,008.

Median salary offered
$86,008
Middle half earn
$78,863 to $96,720
Top 10% earn over
$113,988
Certified filings
63

Every filing

Loading filings…

Pay by employer

EmployerFilingsMedianMiddle half
STV Incorporated12$79,248$74,506 – $83,578
Stantec Consulting Services Inc.7$85,009$77,418 – $92,269
Fluor Enterprises, Inc.4$98,218$95,042 – $101,675
STV Construction Inc.3$81,432$80,122 – $81,852
HDR Engineering, Inc.3$112,258$108,129 – $116,137
National Railroad Passenger Corporation3$89,576$84,412 – $89,789
HDR Engineering, Inc. of the Carolinas2$84,406$83,606 – $85,207
ESPO Engineering Corporation2$96,720$96,720 – $96,720
Arcadis U.S., Inc.2$76,794$72,041 – $81,546
Fermi Forward Discovery Group, LLC2$67,600$67,600 – $67,600
A & E Construction Co., Inc.1$80,000$80,000 – $80,000
Google LLC1$86,008$86,008 – $86,008
Hedral Inc.1$100,000$100,000 – $100,000
City Point Partners, LLC1$89,086$89,086 – $89,086
Amerapex Corporation1$78,915$78,915 – $78,915
CES Consulting LLC1$73,528$73,528 – $73,528
Ausenco Engineering USA South, Inc.1$95,000$95,000 – $95,000
LiRo Engineers, Inc.1$75,000$75,000 – $75,000
Institute of Gas Technology1$85,008$85,008 – $85,008
Hill International Inc1$124,700$124,700 – $124,700
Henningson, Durham & Richardson, PC1$125,008$125,008 – $125,008
PM2CM Inc.1$68,500$68,500 – $68,500
LTS Managed Technical Services LLC1$70,600$70,600 – $70,600
NineDot Holdings Inc.1$96,138$96,138 – $96,138
Patrick Engineering Inc.1$80,000$80,000 – $80,000
Rider Levett Bucknall Ltd.1$95,000$95,000 – $95,000
Project Surveillance, Inc.1$100,000$100,000 – $100,000
PMA Consultants, LLC1$114,400$114,400 – $114,400
T. Y. Lin International1$73,507$73,507 – $73,507
Trenmor LLC1$93,059$93,059 – $93,059
The Trustees of Princeton University1$178,120$178,120 – $178,120
T.Y. Lin International1$121,430$121,430 – $121,430
WebHawkx, LLC1$90,938$90,938 – $90,938

Where these jobs are

Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
CityFilingsMedianMiddle half
New York, NY17$81,432$78,811 – $89,576
Boston, MA8$88,293$80,013 – $106,064
Dallas, TX4$98,778$84,450 – $109,721
Charlotte, NC3$86,008$84,406 – $86,008
Blue Ash, OH2$74,006$74,006 – $74,006
Chicago, IL2$87,068$86,039 – $88,098
Houston, TX2$92,186$85,550 – $98,821
Wallingford, CT2$96,720$96,720 – $96,720
Batavia, IL2$67,600$67,600 – $67,600
Brooklyn, NY1$96,138$96,138 – $96,138
Campbell, CA1$129,085$129,085 – $129,085
Austin, TX1$95,000$95,000 – $95,000
Atlanta, GA1$67,288$67,288 – $67,288
Catonsville, MD1$93,059$93,059 – $93,059
Des Plaines, IL1$85,008$85,008 – $85,008
Denver, CO1$95,410$95,410 – $95,410
College Station, TX1$100,137$100,137 – $100,137
Glendale Heights, IL1$70,600$70,600 – $70,600
Irvine, CA1$124,700$124,700 – $124,700
Jamaica, Queens, NY1$75,000$75,000 – $75,000

By experience level

Wage levelFilingsMedian
Level I34$80,000
Level II20$91,102
Level III6$108,898
Level IV2$109,850

Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).

By year

Year filedFilingsMedian
20233$68,500
202416$87,692
202529$87,500
202615$86,008