H-1BSalary Explorer

Job titles

Principal Business Systems Analyst H-1B salaries

Employers filed 49 certified H-1B applications for Principal Business Systems Analyst roles between Apr 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $149,781.

Median salary offered
$149,781
Middle half earn
$131,785 to $174,637
Top 10% earn over
$190,530
Certified filings
49

Every filing

Loading filings…

Pay by employer

EmployerFilingsMedianMiddle half
Equinix, Inc.8$165,664$147,363 – $174,619
Health E Systems, LLC3$85,405$85,405 – $92,321
Genentech, Inc.3$173,638$171,018 – $174,138
The Wonderful Company, LLC3$156,000$146,500 – $164,500
Stanford Health Care3$184,000$163,198 – $189,500
Red Hat, Inc.3$104,500$104,500 – $118,142
Samsara Inc.3$149,781$123,438 – $152,745
Optum Services, Inc.3$127,570$124,542 – $133,922
Akamai Technologies, Inc.2$173,484$173,484 – $173,484
Fallon Community Health Plan, Inc.2$123,886$116,943 – $130,830
Intuit Inc.2$229,237$229,237 – $229,237
AspenTech Corporation1$147,846$147,846 – $147,846
Boston Scientific Corporation1$141,898$141,898 – $141,898
Genesys Cloud Services, Inc.1$190,312$190,312 – $190,312
Ampere Computing LLC1$191,400$191,400 – $191,400
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory1$175,200$175,200 – $175,200
Inovalon, Inc.1$99,000$99,000 – $99,000
Pure Storage, Inc.1$230,000$230,000 – $230,000
Publix Super Markets, Inc.1$125,580$125,580 – $125,580
Nintendo of America Inc.1$190,000$190,000 – $190,000
The MathWorks, Inc.1$154,586$154,586 – $154,586
Shockwave Medical, Inc.1$175,000$175,000 – $175,000
The Reinalt-Thomas Corporation1$123,718$123,718 – $123,718
Sonos, Inc.1$142,000$142,000 – $142,000
UKG Kronos Systems, LLC1$142,147$142,147 – $142,147

Where these jobs are

Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
CityFilingsMedianMiddle half
Redwood City, CA5$172,505$165,664 – $180,960
Frisco, TX3$140,109$139,786 – $144,945
Santa Clara, CA3$191,400$183,200 – $210,700
Raleigh, NC3$104,500$104,500 – $118,142
Palo Alto, CA3$184,000$163,198 – $189,500
South San Francisco, CA3$173,638$171,018 – $174,138
Tampa, FL3$85,405$85,405 – $92,321
Worcester, MA2$123,886$116,943 – $130,830
Mountain View, CA2$229,237$229,237 – $229,237
Fort Lauderdale, FL2$173,484$173,484 – $173,484
Bedford, MA1$147,846$147,846 – $147,846
Berkeley, CA1$175,200$175,200 – $175,200
Apex, NC1$140,275$140,275 – $140,275
Basking Ridge, NJ1$121,514$121,514 – $121,514
Lowell, MA1$142,147$142,147 – $142,147
Los Angeles, CA1$173,000$173,000 – $173,000
Lakeland, FL1$125,580$125,580 – $125,580
Irving, TX1$149,781$149,781 – $149,781
Hartford, CT1$127,570$127,570 – $127,570
Delano, CA1$156,000$156,000 – $156,000

By experience level

Wage levelFilingsMedian
Level I1$230,000
Level II1$104,500
Level III12$124,542
Level IV28$152,184

Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).

By year

Year filedFilingsMedian
20234$92,202
202415$147,846
202524$155,854
20266$173,571