Mechanical Project Engineer H-1B salaries
Employers filed 40 certified H-1B applications for Mechanical Project Engineer roles between Oct 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $97,750. The typical offer was 6% above the prevailing wage, the minimum the law sets for the job and place.
Compare Mechanical Project Engineer with another job title
- Median salary offered
- $97,750
- Middle half earn
- $87,506 to $110,000
- Top 10% earn over
- $119,910
- Certified filings
- 40
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| Employer | Filings | Median | vs all |
|---|---|---|---|
| Glumac | 5 | $117,000 | +20% |
| Fives Cinetic Corp. | 3 | $105,000 | +7% |
| Comau LLC | 2 | $87,589 | −10% |
| Golden Star Inc | 2 | $88,774 | −9% |
| Hire IT people, Inc | 2 | $81,120 | −17% |
| Jenike & Johanson | 2 | $85,000 | −13% |
| Stantec Consulting Services Inc. | 2 | $105,372 | +8% |
| BEUMER Corporation | 1 | $109,798 | +12% |
| AMA Consulting Engineers, PC. | 1 | $85,000 | −13% |
| Dhruvin Inc | 1 | $70,000 | −28% |
| Azar Design Co, Architecture, Landscape Architecture, Engineering and Land Surveying, P.C. | 1 | $94,120 | −4% |
| Ames Tools Corporation | 1 | $90,000 | −8% |
| Acies Engineering, Inc. | 1 | $128,690 | +32% |
| Entech Engineering, P.C. | 1 | $112,320 | +15% |
| Cobalt Integration, LLC | 1 | $137,000 | +40% |
| Dematic Corp. | 1 | $106,059 | +9% |
| Graver Technologies LLC | 1 | $115,000 | +18% |
| KUKA Systems North America LLC | 1 | $97,500 | 0% |
| Mechanical Energy Solutions, LLC | 1 | $105,000 | +7% |
| Nucor Steel Arkansas | 1 | $101,421 | +4% |
| Intellectt, Inc. | 1 | $87,381 | −11% |
| Omya Inc. | 1 | $92,560 | −5% |
| OneH2, Inc. | 1 | $65,000 | −34% |
| Power Systems International LTD | 1 | $72,000 | −26% |
| Plastipak Packaging, Inc. | 1 | $104,525 | +7% |
| Seattle Safety LLC | 1 | $95,660 | −2% |
| Walbridge Aldinger, L.L.C. | 1 | $74,500 | −24% |
| WestRock Services, LLC | 1 | $92,250 | −6% |
| Wright Industries LLC | 1 | $117,582 | +20% |
Where these jobs are
| City | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Chicago, IL | 4 | $96,678 |
| Santa Clara, CA | 4 | $113,500 |
| Farmington Hills, MI | 3 | $105,000 |
| Indianapolis, IN | 2 | $81,120 |
| Houston, TX | 2 | $85,000 |
| Southfield, MI | 2 | $87,589 |
| Buffalo, NY | 1 | $94,120 |
| Detroit, MI | 1 | $74,500 |
| El Segundo, CA | 1 | $85,000 |
| Downers Grove, IL | 1 | $137,000 |
| Irving, TX | 1 | $87,381 |
| Blytheville, AR | 1 | $101,421 |
| Auburn, WA | 1 | $95,660 |
| Long Island City, NY | 1 | $105,000 |
| Jesup, IA | 1 | $72,000 |
| Longview, NC | 1 | $65,000 |
| Longview, WA | 1 | $92,250 |
| Nashville, TN | 1 | $117,582 |
| New York, NY | 1 | $112,320 |
| Milpitas, CA | 1 | $128,690 |
By experience level
| Wage level | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Level I | 6 | $85,000 |
| Level II | 26 | $94,890 |
| Level III | 6 | $106,724 |
| Level IV | 2 | $127,291 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| Year filed | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3 | $105,000 |
| 2024 | 15 | $87,547 |
| 2025 | 13 | $101,421 |
| 2026 | 9 | $109,798 |