Job titles
Manufacturing Design Engineer H-1B salaries
Employers filed 45 certified H-1B applications for Manufacturing Design Engineer roles between Nov 2023 and May 2026. The median salary was $142,293.
- Median salary offered
- $142,293
- Middle half earn
- $129,185 to $164,299
- Top 10% earn over
- $174,960
- Certified filings
- 45
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| Employer | Filings | Median | Middle half |
| Apple Inc. | 23 | $148,200 | $140,525 – $166,962 |
| KLA Corporation | 10 | $141,401 | $122,320 – $164,276 |
| Skydio, Inc. | 4 | $142,854 | $134,555 – $152,841 |
| Banner Engineering Corp | 3 | $78,000 | $77,138 – $80,190 |
| JPW Industries, Inc. | 1 | $95,000 | $95,000 – $95,000 |
| JW Bell LLC | 1 | $76,960 | $76,960 – $76,960 |
| MASE Insights LLC | 1 | $81,000 | $81,000 – $81,000 |
| Matic Robots, Inc. | 1 | $135,000 | $135,000 – $135,000 |
| River City Machine | 1 | $78,000 | $78,000 – $78,000 |
Where these jobs are
Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
| City | Filings | Median | Middle half |
| Cupertino, CA | 14 | $163,708 | $148,200 – $169,704 |
| Milpitas, CA | 10 | $141,401 | $122,320 – $164,276 |
| Sunnyvale, CA | 9 | $140,525 | $140,525 – $148,200 |
| Hayward, CA | 4 | $142,854 | $134,555 – $152,841 |
| Aberdeen, SD | 3 | $78,000 | $77,138 – $80,190 |
| Cedar Rapids, IA | 1 | $76,960 | $76,960 – $76,960 |
| East Peoria, IL | 1 | $78,000 | $78,000 – $78,000 |
| Mountain View, CA | 1 | $135,000 | $135,000 – $135,000 |
| Two Rivers, WI | 1 | $95,000 | $95,000 – $95,000 |
| Wichita, KS | 1 | $81,000 | $81,000 – $81,000 |
By experience level
| Wage level | Filings | Median |
| Level I | 6 | $78,000 |
| Level II | 4 | $123,322 |
| Level III | 15 | $140,525 |
| Level IV | 12 | $166,981 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| Year filed | Filings | Median |
| 2023 | 1 | $78,000 |
| 2024 | 24 | $146,828 |
| 2025 | 8 | $135,739 |
| 2026 | 12 | $137,627 |