General Surgeon H-1B salaries
Employers filed 114 certified H-1B applications for General Surgeon roles between Mar 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $372,920. The typical offer was 56% above the prevailing wage, the minimum the law sets for the job and place.
Compare General Surgeon with another job title
- Median salary offered
- $372,920
- Middle half earn
- $245,625 to $457,500
- Top 10% earn over
- $516,315
- Certified filings
- 114
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| Appalachian Regional Healthcare, Inc. | 6 | $525,000 | +41% |
| Fayette Physician Network, Inc. | 4 | $400,000 | +7% |
| Roswell Clinic Corporation | 4 | $420,000 | +13% |
| Ozarks Medical Center | 3 | $500,000 | +34% |
| Neosho Memorial Regional Medical Center | 3 | $450,000 | +21% |
| CLHG-Acadian LLC | 3 | $300,000 | −20% |
| Physicians' Clinic of Iowa, P.C. | 3 | $239,200 | −36% |
| Deaconess Illinois Specialty Clinic, Inc. | 2 | $480,000 | +29% |
| Guthrie Medical Group, P.C. | 2 | $332,280 | −11% |
| Forrest General Hospital | 2 | $464,000 | +24% |
| Bullhead City Clinic Corporation | 2 | $240,000 | −36% |
| Clinch Valley Physicians Associates, LLC | 2 | $239,200 | −36% |
| Advanced Surgery & Wellness | 2 | $300,000 | −20% |
| Mercy Hospital of Valley City | 2 | $517,270 | +39% |
| Sutter Medical Group of the Redwoods, Inc. | 2 | $450,000 | +21% |
| Texas Specialty Physicians | 2 | $217,235 | −42% |
| Valley Surgical Clinics, LTD | 2 | $337,500 | −9% |
| Punxsutawney Area Hospital, Inc. | 2 | $300,000 | −20% |
| Poplar Bluff HMA Physician Management, LLC | 2 | $337,500 | −9% |
| Memorial Professional Services | 2 | $239,200 | −36% |
| Iowa Physicians Clinic Medical Foundation | 2 | $550,000 | +47% |
| Gadsden Regional Physician Group Practice, LLC | 2 | $350,000 | −6% |
| McLaren Medical Group | 2 | $450,000 | +21% |
| MMG Specialists | 2 | $227,313 | −39% |
| Allina Health System | 1 | $443,205 | +19% |
| Beacon Medical Group | 1 | $490,000 | +31% |
| Asante Physician Partners | 1 | $625,000 | +68% |
| Arkansas Healthcare Services, LLC | 1 | $239,200 | −36% |
| The Aroostook Medical Center | 1 | $412,123 | +11% |
| Artesia General Hospital | 1 | $520,000 | +39% |
| Cleveland Clinic Foundation | 1 | $180,000 | −52% |
| Athens Pysicians Practice, LLC | 1 | $231,379 | −38% |
| Baldwin Area Medical Center | 1 | $514,088 | +38% |
| Franciscan Medical Group | 1 | $150,000 | −60% |
| Dartmouth-Hitchcock Clinic | 1 | $66,602 | −82% |
| DLP Maria Parham Physician Practices, LLC | 1 | $239,200 | −36% |
| Lester E. Cox Medical Centers | 1 | $74,963 | −80% |
| Las Cruces Physician Practices, LLC | 1 | $239,200 | −36% |
| Harvard Medical Faculty Physicians at Bidmc, Inc. | 1 | $339,104 | −9% |
| Great River Health System, Inc. | 1 | $435,000 | +17% |
| The Gould Medical Group, Inc. | 1 | $830,200 | +123% |
| ECM Health Group, LLC | 1 | $239,200 | −36% |
| Faith Regional Physician Services, LLC | 1 | $425,759 | +14% |
| CommonSpirit Kansas | 1 | $500,000 | +34% |
| Covenant Medical Center, Inc. d/b/a MercyOne Waterloo Medical Center | 1 | $444,621 | +19% |
| Community Health Center of Branch County d/b/a ProMedica Coldwater Regional Hospital | 1 | $212,368 | −43% |
| MyMichigan Medical Center Sault | 1 | $500,011 | +34% |
| MRH Corp | 1 | $425,000 | +14% |
| Monroe Health Services, Inc. | 1 | $214,802 | −42% |
| Missouri Baptist Sullivan Hospital | 1 | $300,000 | −20% |
Where these jobs are
| Chanute, KS | 4 | $401,800 |
| Roswell, NM | 4 | $420,000 |
| Keyser, WV | 4 | $400,000 |
| Eunice, LA | 3 | $300,000 |
| Memphis, TN | 3 | $239,200 |
| Cedar Rapids, IA | 3 | $239,200 |
| West Plains, MO | 3 | $500,000 |
| Beckley, WV | 2 | $530,000 |
| Ennis, TX | 2 | $217,235 |
| Poplar Bluff, MO | 2 | $337,500 |
| Picayune, MS | 2 | $464,000 |
| Elgin, IL | 2 | $300,000 |
| Gadsden, AL | 2 | $350,000 |
| Marion, IL | 2 | $480,000 |
| Phoenix, AZ | 2 | $337,500 |
| Richlands, VA | 2 | $239,200 |
| Santa Rosa, CA | 2 | $450,000 |
| Punxsutawney, PA | 2 | $300,000 |
| Bullhead City, AZ | 2 | $240,000 |
| Waterloo, IA | 2 | $497,310 |
By experience level
| Level I | 5 | $362,238 |
| Level II | 30 | $385,000 |
| Level III | 9 | $435,000 |
| Level IV | 9 | $400,000 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| 2023 | 6 | $350,000 |
| 2024 | 38 | $352,500 |
| 2025 | 37 | $350,000 |
| 2026 | 33 | $450,000 |