ASIC Design Engineer H-1B salaries
Employers filed 43 certified H-1B applications for ASIC Design Engineer roles between Oct 2023 and May 2026. The median salary was $144,400. The typical offer was about level with the prevailing wage, the minimum the law sets for the job and place.
Compare ASIC Design Engineer with another job title
- Median salary offered
- $144,400
- Middle half earn
- $130,177 to $163,872
- Top 10% earn over
- $183,201
- Certified filings
- 43
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| Employer | Filings | Median | vs all |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apple Inc. | 10 | $163,872 | +13% |
| Space Exploration Technologies Corp. | 8 | $135,000 | −7% |
| Fortinet, Inc. | 5 | $156,853 | +9% |
| Block, Inc. | 2 | $240,000 | +66% |
| KYOCERA Document Solutions Development America, Inc. | 2 | $128,276 | −11% |
| Etched.ai, Inc. | 2 | $158,226 | +10% |
| NVIDIA Corporation | 2 | $141,918 | −2% |
| Meta Platforms, Inc | 2 | $174,784 | +21% |
| Crossbar, Inc. | 1 | $145,000 | 0% |
| CrayCore, Inc | 1 | $158,080 | +9% |
| Google LLC | 1 | $170,000 | +18% |
| Cepton Technologies, Inc. | 1 | $161,000 | +11% |
| Scaleflux, Inc. | 1 | $131,019 | −9% |
| Numascale LLC | 1 | $110,947 | −23% |
| Sensonix Incorporated | 1 | $96,470 | −33% |
| Sintegra, Inc. | 1 | $175,000 | +21% |
| TenaFe, Inc. | 1 | $128,149 | −11% |
| Vastek Inc | 1 | $96,408 | −33% |
Where these jobs are
| City | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Sunnyvale, CA | 10 | $156,853 |
| Santa Clara, CA | 5 | $156,853 |
| Cupertino, CA | 5 | $180,003 |
| Bastrop, TX | 4 | $140,000 |
| Austin, TX | 2 | $147,961 |
| Irvine, CA | 2 | $120,000 |
| Seattle, WA | 2 | $240,000 |
| Beaverton, OR | 2 | $127,674 |
| Gardena, CA | 2 | $128,276 |
| San Diego, CA | 2 | $151,612 |
| Milpitas, CA | 1 | $131,019 |
| Campbell, CA | 1 | $128,149 |
| Dallas, TX | 1 | $96,408 |
| San Jose, CA | 1 | $161,000 |
| Plymouth, MN | 1 | $96,470 |
| Stanford, CA | 1 | $158,080 |
| West Lake Hills, TX | 1 | $130,354 |
By experience level
| Wage level | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Level I | 7 | $131,019 |
| Level II | 20 | $156,853 |
| Level III | 5 | $136,282 |
| Level IV | 6 | $192,452 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| Year filed | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2 | $133,318 |
| 2024 | 18 | $151,613 |
| 2025 | 11 | $158,080 |
| 2026 | 12 | $140,000 |