H-1BSalary Explorer

Job titles

Applications Programmer H-1B salaries

Employers filed 58 certified H-1B applications for Applications Programmer roles between Dec 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $116,982.

Median salary offered
$116,982
Middle half earn
$88,869 to $142,205
Top 10% earn over
$159,637
Certified filings
58

Every filing

Loading filings…

Pay by employer

EmployerFilingsMedianMiddle half
University of California, Berkeley12$147,732$136,700 – $154,275
University of California, Los Angeles11$141,684$136,059 – $160,578
University of California, Davis7$109,000$98,850 – $118,920
Ibg LLC4$150,000$146,250 – $155,000
University of California at Santa Barbara4$104,196$101,496 – $108,720
i-Link Solutions, Inc.2$87,360$87,360 – $87,360
Mountwest Community and Technical College2$79,581$79,581 – $79,581
Fast N Friendly, LLC2$42,474$42,474 – $42,474
TrustIT LLC2$76,731$76,731 – $76,731
Transcend IT Solutions LLC.2$83,606$76,258 – $90,953
Clarkson Eyecare, LLC1$107,438$107,438 – $107,438
Derex Technologies Inc.1$110,000$110,000 – $110,000
Health One Alliance, LLC1$77,420$77,420 – $77,420
Technivio LLC1$77,418$77,418 – $77,418
Regenstrief Institute, Inc.1$70,000$70,000 – $70,000
Ramapo College of NJ1$71,160$71,160 – $71,160
ICU Medical, Inc.1$131,325$131,325 – $131,325
Serigor Inc.1$132,000$132,000 – $132,000
Technogen, Inc.1$114,060$114,060 – $114,060
Vayan Group LLC1$71,000$71,000 – $71,000

Where these jobs are

Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
CityFilingsMedianMiddle half
Berkeley, CA8$152,274$141,738 – $159,609
Los Angeles, CA8$140,345$130,685 – $142,046
Davis, CA5$109,000$101,700 – $112,008
Greenwich, CT4$150,000$146,250 – $155,000
Oakland, CA3$178,872$156,693 – $178,872
Lebanon, TN2$79,581$79,581 – $79,581
Mckinney, TX2$111,560$94,145 – $128,974
Menands, NY2$87,360$87,360 – $87,360
Santa Barbara, CA2$98,796$96,096 – $101,496
San Jose, CA2$110,916$103,458 – $118,374
Bates City, MO2$42,474$42,474 – $42,474
Ballwin, MO1$107,438$107,438 – $107,438
Charlotte, NC1$77,418$77,418 – $77,418
Lombard, IL1$132,000$132,000 – $132,000
Irving, TX1$136,700$136,700 – $136,700
Dallas, TX1$76,731$76,731 – $76,731
Gainesville, FL1$70,000$70,000 – $70,000
Brentwood, CA1$146,448$146,448 – $146,448
Milpitas, CA1$122,292$122,292 – $122,292
Mahwah, NJ1$71,160$71,160 – $71,160

By experience level

Wage levelFilingsMedian
Level I16$102,948
Level II22$109,964
Level III5$132,000
Level IV13$152,004

Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).

By year

Year filedFilingsMedian
20231$167,772
202419$136,700
202521$122,292
202617$98,301