H-1BSalary Explorer

Job titles

Application Software Engineer H-1B salaries

Employers filed 43 certified H-1B applications for Application Software Engineer roles between May 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $145,246.

Median salary offered
$145,246
Middle half earn
$105,997 to $200,000
Top 10% earn over
$235,000
Certified filings
43

Every filing

Loading filings…

Pay by employer

EmployerFilingsMedianMiddle half
Citadel Americas Services LLC8$232,500$200,000 – $285,000
Citadel Enterprise Americas Services LLC8$202,500$175,000 – $231,250
Ingram Micro Inc.3$138,486$134,618 – $141,866
PACCAR Inc3$105,997$105,997 – $114,584
Woven by Toyota, U.S., Inc.3$180,000$163,154 – $180,000
Phoenix Cars LLC2$80,000$80,000 – $80,000
Applied Intuition, Inc.2$152,212$150,356 – $154,069
Vastika, Inc.2$114,400$114,400 – $114,400
Magna Powertrain of America, Inc.2$114,402$114,258 – $114,547
Ardor IT Solutions Inc1$90,646$90,646 – $90,646
Epic Systems Corporation1$85,426$85,426 – $85,426
New Era Technology, LLC1$100,797$100,797 – $100,797
General Motors1$112,746$112,746 – $112,746
Purple Web Inc1$86,000$86,000 – $86,000
Pro IT, Inc.1$97,386$97,386 – $97,386
Seven Seven Softwares, Inc.1$85,000$85,000 – $85,000
Veridic Solutions LLC1$90,000$90,000 – $90,000
Wayve Technologies, Inc1$200,000$200,000 – $200,000
WiseTech Global (US) Inc.1$139,214$139,214 – $139,214

Where these jobs are

Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
CityFilingsMedianMiddle half
New York, NY16$230,000$193,750 – $235,000
Irvine, CA3$138,486$134,618 – $141,866
Sunnyvale, CA3$180,000$163,154 – $180,000
Ann Arbor, MI2$177,962$166,944 – $188,981
Lewisville, TX2$105,997$105,997 – $105,997
Chesterfield, MO2$93,693$91,846 – $95,540
Greenville, SC2$80,000$80,000 – $80,000
Troy, MI2$114,402$114,258 – $114,547
Maryland Heights, MO2$114,400$114,400 – $114,400
Chapel Hill, NC1$139,214$139,214 – $139,214
Kirkland, WA1$123,172$123,172 – $123,172
Land O' Lakes, FL1$100,797$100,797 – $100,797
Irving, TX1$112,746$112,746 – $112,746
Memphis, TN1$90,646$90,646 – $90,646
Royal Oak, MI1$148,500$148,500 – $148,500
Rockaway, NJ1$85,000$85,000 – $85,000
Saint Louis, MO1$85,426$85,426 – $85,426
Tampa, FL1$86,000$86,000 – $86,000

By experience level

Wage levelFilingsMedian
Level I6$94,105
Level II27$175,000
Level III2$126,952
Level IV7$148,500

Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).

By year

Year filedFilingsMedian
20231$86,000
202422$139,624
202514$151,116
20266$142,230