H-1BSalary Explorer

Employers

Mapbox, Inc. H-1B salaries

Mapbox, Inc. filed 30 certified H-1B applications between Nov 2023 and May 2026. Half of them paid more than $183,950 a year.

Median salary offered
$183,950
Middle half earn
$159,612 to $196,840
Top 10% earn over
$221,330
Certified filings
30

Every filing

Loading filings…

Pay by job title

Job titleFilingsMedianMiddle half
Software Development Engineer II12$183,950$180,925 – $199,840
Backend Engineer, Maps API2$163,358$156,679 – $170,036
Senior Product Manager, Map Design2$185,000$185,000 – $185,000
Software Development Engineer2$157,816$157,816 – $157,816
Engineering Manager1$240,000$240,000 – $240,000
Accounts Payable Manager1$129,150$129,150 – $129,150
Data Engineer II1$185,000$185,000 – $185,000
Data Engineer III1$220,000$220,000 – $220,000
Senior Business Intelligence Analyst1$148,190$148,190 – $148,190
Security Engineer1$142,000$142,000 – $142,000
Machine Learning Engineer II1$185,000$185,000 – $185,000
Senior Product Designer, Map Design1$173,349$173,349 – $173,349
Senior Product Manager, Navigation1$215,000$215,000 – $215,000
Software Development Engineer II, Search API1$190,000$190,000 – $190,000
Software Development Engineer III1$260,000$260,000 – $260,000
User Experience Researcher1$153,761$153,761 – $153,761

Where they work

Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
CityFilingsMedianMiddle half
San Francisco, CA5$185,000$185,000 – $198,120
Ann Arbor, MI2$175,408$166,612 – $184,204
White Plains, NY2$163,358$156,679 – $170,036
Washington, DC2$146,908$141,454 – $152,362
Redmond, WA2$173,950$169,475 – $178,425
Anna, TX1$182,900$182,900 – $182,900
Ferndale, MI1$175,000$175,000 – $175,000
Danville, CA1$233,300$233,300 – $233,300
Converse, TX1$185,000$185,000 – $185,000
Charlotte, NC1$173,349$173,349 – $173,349
Mercer Island, WA1$185,000$185,000 – $185,000
Framingham, MA1$220,000$220,000 – $220,000
Leander, TX1$205,000$205,000 – $205,000
Holly Springs, NC1$142,000$142,000 – $142,000
Prosper, TX1$240,000$240,000 – $240,000
Palo Alto, CA1$153,761$153,761 – $153,761
Milpitas, CA1$212,180$212,180 – $212,180
San Jose, CA1$148,190$148,190 – $148,190
Seattle, WA1$190,000$190,000 – $190,000
Santa Clara, CA1$215,000$215,000 – $215,000

By year

Year filedFilingsMedian
20232$185,000
202411$185,000
20259$182,900
20268$173,950

By experience level

Wage levelFilingsMedian
Level II7$157,816
Level III5$173,349
Level IV14$189,000

Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).