Genies, Inc. H-1B salaries
Genies, Inc. filed 28 certified H-1B applications between Jan 2023 and Jun 2026. Half of them paid more than $190,000 a year. The typical offer was 21% above the prevailing wage, the minimum the law sets for the job and place.
Compare Genies, Inc. with another employer
- Median salary offered
- $190,000
- Middle half earn
- $171,250 to $226,250
- Top 10% earn over
- $290,000
- Certified filings
- 28
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by job title
| Lead Machine Learning Engineer, Gen AI | 3 | $290,000 | – |
| Machine Learning Engineer | 2 | $205,000 | +21% |
| Software Engineer | 2 | $167,500 | +22% |
| Technical Program Manager | 2 | $200,000 | +20% |
| Research Engineer | 2 | $180,000 | +2% |
| Avatar Modeler | 1 | $90,030 | – |
| Lead Software Engineer - Backend | 1 | $215,000 | +15% |
| Graphics Engineer | 1 | $150,000 | +27% |
| Engineering Manager, Backend | 1 | $270,000 | +3% |
| Backend Engineer | 1 | $160,000 | +9% |
| Senior Concept Artist | 1 | $145,000 | 0% |
| Senior Gameplay Engineer | 1 | $190,000 | +16% |
| Lead Unity Engineer | 1 | $175,000 | – |
| NLP Research Engineer | 1 | $200,000 | +10% |
| Senior Machine Learning Engineer: ML Infra & Model Optimizat | 1 | $275,000 | – |
| Senior Machine Learning Engineer: 3D Generative AI | 1 | $300,000 | – |
| Senior Software Engineer | 1 | $200,000 | +36% |
| Senior Research Engineer, LLM | 1 | $215,000 | – |
| Senior Unity Engineer | 1 | $190,000 | – |
| Software Engineer, Backend | 1 | $215,000 | +31% |
| Technical Artist | 1 | $107,557 | −2% |
| Unity Engineer | 1 | $160,000 | +36% |
Where they work
| Los Angeles, CA | 9 | $175,000 |
| San Francisco, CA | 5 | $180,000 |
| Sudbury, MA | 3 | $215,000 |
| Alhambra, CA | 2 | $290,000 |
| Culver City, CA | 2 | $148,778 |
| Farmers Branch, TX | 1 | $275,000 |
| Irvine, CA | 1 | $190,000 |
| Kirkland, WA | 1 | $230,000 |
| Pasadena, CA | 1 | $145,000 |
| San Jose, CA | 1 | $200,000 |
| San Mateo, CA | 1 | $225,000 |
| Union City, CA | 1 | $270,000 |
By year
| 2023 | 4 | $167,500 |
| 2024 | 7 | $190,000 |
| 2025 | 6 | $242,500 |
| 2026 | 11 | $180,000 |
By experience level
| Level I | 3 | $160,000 |
| Level II | 9 | $175,000 |
| Level III | 7 | $200,000 |
| Level IV | 9 | $215,000 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).