Sayre, PA H-1B salaries
Employers filed 149 certified H-1B applications for jobs in Sayre, PA between Mar 2023 and Apr 2026. Half paid more than $76,960 a year. The typical offer was 19% above the prevailing wage, the minimum the law sets for the job and place.
Compare Sayre, PA with another city
- Median salary offered
- $76,960
- Middle half earn
- $68,578 to $101,192
- Top 10% earn over
- $425,000
- Certified filings
- 149
Every filing
Loading filings…
Top employers
| Employer | Filings | Median | vs US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Packer Hospital | 94 | $71,838 | – |
| Guthrie Medical Group, P.C. | 36 | $345,750 | +7% |
| HTC Global Services Inc. | 10 | $76,960 | −23% |
| Avery Dennison Corporation | 3 | $78,075 | −25% |
| Our Lady of Lourdes Memorial Hospital, Inc. d/b/a Guthrie Lourdes Hospital | 2 | $617,500 | +51% |
| Aroopa Inc | 1 | $119,662 | +20% |
| The Guthrie Clinic | 1 | $89,294 | +12% |
| Guthrie Robert Packer Hospital | 1 | $64,688 | – |
| Robert Parker Hospital | 1 | $75,905 | – |
Top job titles
| Job title | Filings | Median | vs US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Internal Medicine Resident PGY-3 | 16 | $72,363 | – |
| Flex Float Registered Nurse | 14 | $81,120 | 0% |
| Hospitalist | 12 | $285,000 | +4% |
| Perioperative Resource Nurse | 10 | $81,120 | 0% |
| PGY 1 Internal Medicine Resident | 9 | $67,719 | – |
| IM PGY 1 Resident | 8 | $68,578 | – |
| FM PGY 1 Resident | 5 | $68,578 | – |
| Programmer Analyst | 4 | $71,156 | −20% |
| Urologist | 4 | $500,000 | −1% |
| Anesthesiologist | 3 | $624,000 | +42% |
| IM PGY 3 Resident | 3 | $70,255 | – |
| Medical Technologist | 3 | $63,107 | +1% |
| PGY 1 Family Medicine Resident | 3 | $67,719 | – |
| Nocturnal Anesthesiologist | 2 | $485,000 | – |
| PGY 2 Internal Medicine Resident | 2 | $72,242 | – |
| PGY 4 Cardiovascular Fellow | 2 | $78,114 | – |
| PGY 1 Surgery Resident | 2 | $68,578 | – |
| PGY 2 Anesthesiology Resident | 2 | $69,780 | – |
| Cardiology Fellow PGY-4 | 2 | $71,838 | – |
| Architect | 2 | $76,960 | −9% |
| Internal Medicine Resident - PGY 2 | 2 | $66,420 | −14% |
| Family Medicine Resident PGY 3 | 2 | $72,363 | – |
| FM PGY 2 Resident | 2 | $72,842 | – |
| Dermatologist | 1 | $600,000 | +50% |
| Desktop Engineer | 1 | $42,931 | −19% |
| Anesthesiology Resident PGY 2 | 1 | $68,878 | – |
| IM PGY 2 Resident | 1 | $69,780 | – |
| Hospitalist (RPH Chief) | 1 | $341,500 | – |
| Hardware Engineer | 1 | $102,000 | −34% |
| Hematologist/Oncologist | 1 | $635,000 | +32% |
| General Surgery Resident PGY-5 | 1 | $74,863 | – |
| General Cardiologist | 1 | $643,739 | +29% |
| Developer, Business Intelligence | 1 | $89,294 | −1% |
| General and Trauma/Acute Care Surgeon | 1 | $400,000 | – |
| Family Medicine PGY 3 | 1 | $79,692 | – |
| Firmware Engineer | 1 | $76,494 | −43% |
| Architect – Infrastructure and Cloud | 1 | $119,662 | – |
| Business Intelligence Developer | 1 | $74,651 | −29% |
| Cardiovascular Fellow PGY 5 | 1 | $79,033 | – |
| Database Administrator | 1 | $98,155 | +9% |
| Internal Medicine Resident PGY 1 | 1 | $68,578 | +13% |
| Internal Medicine Residency Program Director | 1 | $643,739 | +26% |
| Pediatric Anesthesiologist | 1 | $544,000 | +9% |
| Oral and Maxillofacial Surgeon | 1 | $450,000 | 0% |
| Nocturnist Hospitalist | 1 | $390,000 | +26% |
| Neurologist | 1 | $300,000 | −7% |
| Nephrologist | 1 | $350,000 | +30% |
| Neurohospitalist | 1 | $400,000 | +14% |
| Internist | 1 | $290,000 | +21% |
| Mechanical Engineer | 1 | $78,075 | −13% |
By year
| Year filed | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 7 | $78,582 |
| 2024 | 39 | $68,878 |
| 2025 | 73 | $81,120 |
| 2026 | 30 | $74,134 |