Veterinarian H-1B salaries
Employers filed 378 certified H-1B applications for Veterinarian roles between Feb 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $158,954. The typical offer was 22% above the prevailing wage, the minimum the law sets for the job and place.
Compare Veterinarian with another job title
- Median salary offered
- $158,954
- Middle half earn
- $130,000 to $200,000
- Top 10% earn over
- $250,000
- Certified filings
- 378
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| VCA Inc. | 47 | $160,000 | +1% |
| Ocean Avenue Veterinary Hospital Inc. | 11 | $225,000 | +42% |
| University of California, Davis | 8 | $129,320 | −19% |
| Daly Vet Animal Hospital, Inc. | 8 | $225,000 | +42% |
| Avpm Ca 42 LP | 6 | $109,117 | −31% |
| Anima Vet Group Inc. | 6 | $225,000 | +42% |
| Baldyview Animal Hospital Corp Inc. | 6 | $200,000 | +26% |
| Pathway Vet Alliance LLC dba Thrive Pet Healthcare | 5 | $180,000 | +13% |
| Veterinary Medical Institutes | 5 | $250,000 | +57% |
| United Veterinary Care CA, Inc | 5 | $170,000 | +7% |
| Petco Animal Supplies Stores, Inc. | 4 | $142,000 | −11% |
| Axis Vet Inc | 4 | $200,548 | +26% |
| All Tails Wagging Santa Rosa Inc. | 4 | $171,600 | +8% |
| Campanion Animal Medical Care, Inc. | 4 | $104,749 | −34% |
| Cary Animal Care PLLC | 4 | $135,000 | −15% |
| BSF Vet Inc. | 3 | $166,400 | +5% |
| Roseville Animal Hospital PC | 3 | $140,000 | −12% |
| J R Dadwal Inc. | 3 | $240,000 | +51% |
| Bay Area Animal Health PC | 3 | $250,000 | +57% |
| Aovc Veterinary Inc | 3 | $158,954 | 0% |
| All Creatures Veterinary Services INC. | 3 | $210,000 | +32% |
| Dr. Sandhu Animal Hospital, Inc. | 3 | $91,520 | −42% |
| Central Valley Vet Inc. | 3 | $200,013 | +26% |
| SAGE Veterinary Centers, LP | 3 | $147,638 | −7% |
| Animal Care Clinic Inc. | 3 | $57,990 | −64% |
| Temecula Animal Care LLC | 3 | $175,000 | +10% |
| Pawsh Place Veterinary Corporation Apc | 3 | $131,040 | −18% |
| Lone Tree Animal Hospital Inc. | 3 | $312,000 | +96% |
| Mckelvie, Kroll, Melloh, Monte, Ziemba and Assoc DVM PA | 3 | $175,000 | +10% |
| J&J Vetco, Inc | 3 | $91,520 | −42% |
| Rockville Animal Care LLC | 3 | $150,000 | −6% |
| Virginia Animal Care PLLC | 3 | $150,000 | −6% |
| SVK Veterinary Services PLLC | 3 | $150,000 | −6% |
| Veterinary Care of Londonderry PC | 3 | $150,000 | −6% |
| Sterling Animal Care PLLC | 3 | $200,000 | +26% |
| United Veterinary Care TX, PLLC | 3 | $130,000 | −18% |
| Sri Hanuma Inc | 3 | $200,000 | +26% |
| Dsdb Inc | 2 | $183,217 | +15% |
| Lancaster Pet Cure Inc. | 2 | $204,000 | +28% |
| Holly Park Animal Care LLC | 2 | $200,000 | +26% |
| JP Pet Clinic, Inc. | 2 | $158,954 | 0% |
| Fremont Animal Clinic Inc. | 2 | $218,400 | +37% |
| Everest Veterinary Care PLLC | 2 | $169,000 | +6% |
| Garfield Animal Care PLLC | 2 | $150,000 | −6% |
| Fullerton Animal Care LLC | 2 | $173,250 | +9% |
| Emergency Vet Professional Corporation | 2 | $124,800 | −21% |
| Ggsp Vet Inc. | 2 | $254,000 | +60% |
| Daly City Pet Hospital Inc | 2 | $287,351 | +81% |
| Charlestown Animal Hospital PLLC | 2 | $80,000 | −50% |
| Apex Animal Care PLLC | 2 | $212,500 | +34% |
Where these jobs are
| San Francisco, CA | 14 | $225,000 |
| Daly City, CA | 11 | $225,000 |
| El Sobrante, CA | 8 | $225,000 |
| Lancaster, CA | 8 | $204,000 |
| Los Angeles, CA | 7 | $158,954 |
| Brentwood, CA | 7 | $230,000 |
| La Verne, CA | 6 | $200,000 |
| Stockton, CA | 6 | $162,406 |
| San Rafael, CA | 6 | $109,117 |
| Concord, CA | 5 | $147,638 |
| Fairfax, VA | 5 | $150,000 |
| Milipitas, CA | 5 | $250,000 |
| Newport Beach, CA | 5 | $104,749 |
| Cary, NC | 5 | $150,000 |
| Glendora, CA | 5 | $158,954 |
| Antioch, CA | 5 | $187,200 |
| Roseville, CA | 5 | $140,000 |
| Woodland Hills, CA | 5 | $200,000 |
| San Jose, CA | 5 | $240,000 |
| Vallejo, CA | 4 | $200,548 |
By experience level
| Level I | 100 | $132,500 |
| Level II | 183 | $150,000 |
| Level III | 44 | $176,800 |
| Level IV | 51 | $200,000 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| 2023 | 25 | $124,800 |
| 2024 | 78 | $165,700 |
| 2025 | 133 | $145,000 |
| 2026 | 142 | $183,872 |