Job titles
Technical Designer H-1B salaries
Employers filed 96 certified H-1B applications for Technical Designer roles between Apr 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $81,000.
- Median salary offered
- $81,000
- Middle half earn
- $74,500 to $91,250
- Top 10% earn over
- $100,003
- Certified filings
- 96
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| Employer | Filings | Median | Middle half |
| M. Arthur Gensler Jr. & Associates, Inc. | 71 | $82,000 | $75,000 – $90,750 |
| Savannah College of Art and Design | 4 | $43,347 | $43,150 – $44,174 |
| Epic Games, Inc. | 2 | $108,750 | $106,175 – $111,325 |
| Rsvlts LLC | 2 | $63,000 | $63,000 – $63,000 |
| Studio D Plus R | 2 | $67,600 | $65,000 – $70,200 |
| Apple Inc. | 1 | $141,800 | $141,800 – $141,800 |
| Activision Publishing Inc | 1 | $89,482 | $89,482 – $89,482 |
| 13 Rattles Inc. | 1 | $85,000 | $85,000 – $85,000 |
| Blizzard Entertainment, Inc. | 1 | $100,006 | $100,006 – $100,006 |
| LADC Consulting Inc. | 1 | $76,710 | $76,710 – $76,710 |
| Kin Collective LLC | 1 | $75,000 | $75,000 – $75,000 |
| BrenBri Properties, LLC | 1 | $80,000 | $80,000 – $80,000 |
| RH US, LLC | 1 | $87,600 | $87,600 – $87,600 |
| PK Associates LLC | 1 | $75,000 | $75,000 – $75,000 |
| Neureal LLC | 1 | $67,500 | $67,500 – $67,500 |
| Rothy's, Inc. | 1 | $94,000 | $94,000 – $94,000 |
| Schell Games LLC | 1 | $85,000 | $85,000 – $85,000 |
| STUDIOF-B Inc. | 1 | $96,000 | $96,000 – $96,000 |
| Taktl LLC | 1 | $61,000 | $61,000 – $61,000 |
| Undead Labs LLC | 1 | $112,000 | $112,000 – $112,000 |
Where these jobs are
Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
| City | Filings | Median | Middle half |
| Los Angeles, CA | 12 | $85,300 | $72,800 – $88,000 |
| San Francisco, CA | 9 | $100,000 | $94,000 – $100,000 |
| Chicago, IL | 7 | $74,500 | $72,750 – $79,000 |
| Washington, DC | 7 | $78,500 | $76,378 – $83,510 |
| San Jose, CA | 5 | $90,500 | $85,000 – $98,000 |
| Savannah, GA | 5 | $43,347 | $43,347 – $46,656 |
| Houston, TX | 5 | $70,616 | $62,000 – $74,500 |
| Boston, MA | 4 | $94,050 | $85,675 – $104,375 |
| Las Vegas, NV | 4 | $83,000 | $79,412 – $87,500 |
| Seattle, WA | 3 | $89,523 | $87,262 – $94,762 |
| Baltimore, MD | 3 | $75,000 | $71,500 – $75,000 |
| Phoenix, AZ | 3 | $93,900 | $87,950 – $95,900 |
| Hoboken, NJ | 2 | $63,000 | $63,000 – $63,000 |
| Morristown, NJ | 2 | $94,592 | $87,139 – $102,046 |
| New York, NY | 2 | $81,000 | $79,000 – $83,000 |
| Pittsburgh, PA | 2 | $89,800 | $87,400 – $92,200 |
| Dallas, TX | 2 | $76,052 | $73,577 – $78,526 |
| Atlanta, GA | 1 | $63,960 | $63,960 – $63,960 |
| Charlotte, NC | 1 | $82,000 | $82,000 – $82,000 |
| Irvine, CA | 1 | $100,006 | $100,006 – $100,006 |
By experience level
| Wage level | Filings | Median |
| Level I | 15 | $75,000 |
| Level II | 79 | $81,000 |
| Level III | 2 | $98,550 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| Year filed | Filings | Median |
| 2023 | 5 | $89,523 |
| 2024 | 36 | $76,855 |
| 2025 | 25 | $85,000 |
| 2026 | 30 | $85,300 |