Job titles
Tax Senior Manager H-1B salaries
Employers filed 89 certified H-1B applications for Tax Senior Manager roles between Oct 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $170,109.
- Median salary offered
- $170,109
- Middle half earn
- $137,030 to $212,514
- Top 10% earn over
- $251,195
- Certified filings
- 89
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| Employer | Filings | Median | Middle half |
| Deloitte Tax LLP | 79 | $172,000 | $137,114 – $213,564 |
| Righttaxmate Inc | 2 | $74,000 | $74,000 – $74,000 |
| Moss Adams LLP | 2 | $141,534 | $139,282 – $143,785 |
| CBIZ Accounting, Tax & Advisory of New England, LLC | 1 | $139,984 | $139,984 – $139,984 |
| CBIZ Accounting, Tax & Advisory of Washington, LLC | 1 | $115,000 | $115,000 – $115,000 |
| Heroic Solutions Inc | 1 | $89,128 | $89,128 – $89,128 |
| CohnReznick Advisory LLC | 1 | $113,901 | $113,901 – $113,901 |
| Mamacos, Bysiewicz & Associates, LLC | 1 | $190,000 | $190,000 – $190,000 |
| Richardson Kontogouris Emerson LLP | 1 | $220,000 | $220,000 – $220,000 |
Where these jobs are
Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
| City | Filings | Median | Middle half |
| Chicago, IL | 9 | $152,148 | $107,349 – $170,109 |
| Charlotte, NC | 6 | $117,956 | $113,209 – $119,163 |
| New York, NY | 6 | $146,058 | $139,350 – $164,689 |
| San Francisco, CA | 4 | $272,334 | $238,498 – $275,818 |
| Dallas, TX | 4 | $188,804 | $168,655 – $203,700 |
| San Jose, CA | 4 | $173,398 | $148,372 – $208,632 |
| Seattle, WA | 4 | $243,797 | $222,592 – $254,810 |
| Austin, TX | 3 | $212,514 | $163,757 – $231,807 |
| Houston, TX | 3 | $137,021 | $127,344 – $170,420 |
| Campbell, CA | 2 | $141,534 | $139,282 – $143,785 |
| Everett, MA | 2 | $115,866 | $114,977 – $116,756 |
| Katy, TX | 2 | $190,833 | $154,250 – $227,416 |
| Boston, MA | 2 | $115,866 | $114,977 – $116,756 |
| Los Angeles, CA | 2 | $116,168 | $115,034 – $117,302 |
| Lynnwood, WA | 2 | $300,000 | $300,000 – $300,000 |
| Morristown, NJ | 2 | $144,352 | $143,499 – $145,205 |
| Round Rock, TX | 2 | $215,557 | $214,036 – $217,078 |
| Livingston, NJ | 2 | $137,114 | $137,114 – $137,114 |
| Las Vegas, NV | 2 | $150,904 | $150,904 – $150,904 |
| Bellevue, WA | 1 | $182,312 | $182,312 – $182,312 |
By experience level
| Wage level | Filings | Median |
| Level II | 2 | $74,000 |
| Level III | 2 | $139,564 |
| Level IV | 72 | $177,000 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| Year filed | Filings | Median |
| 2023 | 8 | $134,285 |
| 2024 | 31 | $137,114 |
| 2025 | 37 | $195,000 |
| 2026 | 13 | $194,500 |