Job titles
System Development Engineer I H-1B salaries
Employers filed 224 certified H-1B applications for System Development Engineer I roles between Oct 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $132,350.
- Median salary offered
- $132,350
- Middle half earn
- $117,300 to $144,000
- Top 10% earn over
- $150,000
- Certified filings
- 224
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| Employer | Filings | Median | Middle half |
| Amazon.com Services LLC | 137 | $132,200 | $119,000 – $142,000 |
| Amazon Web Services, Inc. | 48 | $131,650 | $113,675 – $145,332 |
| Amazon Data Services, Inc | 21 | $136,800 | $122,700 – $145,000 |
| Amazon Development Center U.S., Inc. | 17 | $110,635 | $109,040 – $146,500 |
| Amazon Advertising LLC | 1 | $142,500 | $142,500 – $142,500 |
Where these jobs are
Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
| City | Filings | Median | Middle half |
| Seattle, WA | 77 | $130,400 | $110,635 – $142,000 |
| Bellevue, WA | 36 | $138,400 | $126,875 – $145,000 |
| Austin, TX | 31 | $132,000 | $123,150 – $140,000 |
| Dallas, TX | 10 | $123,400 | $112,500 – $139,925 |
| Tempe, AZ | 7 | $142,000 | $127,928 – $146,000 |
| Arlington, VA | 6 | $118,350 | $107,200 – $129,500 |
| Sunnyvale, CA | 6 | $141,090 | $136,287 – $149,720 |
| Westborough, MA | 6 | $126,350 | $122,700 – $130,000 |
| Herndon, VA | 5 | $125,000 | $107,200 – $125,500 |
| Cupertino, CA | 4 | $145,012 | $139,314 – $152,349 |
| North Reading, MA | 4 | $116,800 | $114,860 – $120,601 |
| Denver, CO | 4 | $109,040 | $109,040 – $109,040 |
| Boston, MA | 3 | $109,040 | $109,040 – $111,470 |
| Nashville, TN | 3 | $135,000 | $135,000 – $147,500 |
| New York, NY | 2 | $150,000 | $150,000 – $150,000 |
| Atlanta, GA | 2 | $147,500 | $141,250 – $153,750 |
| Redmond, WA | 2 | $160,000 | $160,000 – $160,000 |
| San Francisco, CA | 2 | $141,779 | $136,468 – $147,090 |
| San Luis Obispo, CA | 2 | $133,800 | $128,200 – $139,400 |
| Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $156,800 | $156,800 – $156,800 |
By experience level
| Wage level | Filings | Median |
| Level I | 213 | $132,500 |
| Level II | 3 | $146,000 |
| Level III | 1 | $145,600 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| Year filed | Filings | Median |
| 2023 | 15 | $136,500 |
| 2024 | 67 | $129,500 |
| 2025 | 81 | $135,000 |
| 2026 | 61 | $135,000 |