H-1BSalary Explorer

Job titles

Software Developer 1 H-1B salaries

Employers filed 39 certified H-1B applications for Software Developer 1 roles between May 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $90,896.

Median salary offered
$90,896
Middle half earn
$85,000 to $116,396
Top 10% earn over
$135,000
Certified filings
39

Every filing

Loading filings…

Pay by employer

EmployerFilingsMedianMiddle half
UWorld, LLC15$86,700$85,000 – $90,896
The Leland Stanford, Jr University9$115,000$112,875 – $123,796
Blue5Green LLC.4$147,500$135,000 – $161,250
Aryadit Solutions, Inc.2$84,094$84,094 – $84,094
Smart Data Systems, LLC2$80,768$79,104 – $82,431
Arnisys, LLC1$84,094$84,094 – $84,094
Apptium Technologies LLC1$117,792$117,792 – $117,792
Exum Instruments, Inc.1$85,000$85,000 – $85,000
Nexusvision IT Partners LLC1$90,397$90,397 – $90,397
Narwal Inc.1$66,000$66,000 – $66,000
Sophic Compute Inc.1$132,000$132,000 – $132,000
Stefanini, Inc.1$79,851$79,851 – $79,851

Where these jobs are

Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
CityFilingsMedianMiddle half
Coppell, TX11$87,550$85,850 – $90,896
Dallas, TX6$84,547$84,094 – $85,000
Stanford, CA4$114,074$113,080 – $120,118
Plainsboro, NJ4$147,500$135,000 – $161,250
Newark, DE2$105,000$105,000 – $105,000
Redwood City, CA2$125,940$122,970 – $128,909
Albuquerque, NM1$85,000$85,000 – $85,000
Allen, TX1$84,095$84,095 – $84,095
Edwardsville, IL1$90,397$90,397 – $90,397
Cincinnati, OH1$66,000$66,000 – $66,000
Blue Ash, OH1$77,440$77,440 – $77,440
Cambridge, MA1$132,000$132,000 – $132,000
Palo Alto, CA1$123,796$123,796 – $123,796
Houston, TX1$79,851$79,851 – $79,851
Prosper, TX1$84,094$84,094 – $84,094
Seattle, WA1$117,792$117,792 – $117,792

By experience level

Wage levelFilingsMedian
Level I26$85,000
Level II11$123,796
Level III2$162,500

Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).

By year

Year filedFilingsMedian
20233$82,658
202414$86,700
202515$91,035
20267$123,796