H-1BSalary Explorer

Job titles

Senior Machine Learning Scientist H-1B salaries

Employers filed 51 certified H-1B applications for Senior Machine Learning Scientist roles between Jan 2024 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $174,096.

Median salary offered
$174,096
Middle half earn
$156,129 to $201,446
Top 10% earn over
$227,733
Certified filings
51

Every filing

Loading filings…

Pay by employer

EmployerFilingsMedianMiddle half
Expedia, Inc.8$183,581$176,675 – $196,914
Comcast Cable Communications, LLC4$111,966$107,978 – $112,496
Genentech, Inc.3$168,100$167,988 – $169,860
Tempus AI3$156,300$156,300 – $193,150
Freenome Holdings, Inc.2$186,890$180,335 – $193,445
Wayfair LLC2$212,509$204,897 – $220,121
Q Bio, Inc.2$171,000$166,500 – $175,500
Salesforce, Inc.2$209,416$204,933 – $213,898
Valinor Industries, Inc.2$167,877$167,877 – $167,877
Niantic, Inc.2$225,050$222,375 – $227,725
Overjet, Inc.2$211,500$208,250 – $214,750
GoDaddy.com, LLC2$133,494$124,747 – $142,240
Abridge AI, Inc.1$275,000$275,000 – $275,000
Experian Information Solutions Inc.1$145,000$145,000 – $145,000
Fastino Inc1$450,000$450,000 – $450,000
Disney Parks Technology Services Co., LLC1$177,437$177,437 – $177,437
Epia Neuro, Inc.1$173,000$173,000 – $173,000
Coursera Inc.1$190,000$190,000 – $190,000
Amira Learning, Inc.1$219,999$219,999 – $219,999
Beyond, Inc.1$152,260$152,260 – $152,260
Cleveland Clinic Foundation1$185,000$185,000 – $185,000
Profluent Bio Inc.1$231,000$231,000 – $231,000
Pearl, Inc.1$164,403$164,403 – $164,403
Guruschools LLC1$110,864$110,864 – $110,864
Inflammatix, Inc.1$174,096$174,096 – $174,096
Glassdoor LLC1$122,100$122,100 – $122,100
Resolve Systems LLC1$210,591$210,591 – $210,591
TripAdvisor LLC1$166,858$166,858 – $166,858
Visa Technology & Operations LLC1$113,000$113,000 – $113,000

Where these jobs are

Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
CityFilingsMedianMiddle half
Seattle, WA6$190,248$183,581 – $196,914
San Francisco, CA5$174,096$167,877 – $200,450
South San Francisco, CA4$169,860$168,044 – $178,716
New York, NY4$172,979$155,958 – $193,750
Kirkland, WA3$150,987$133,494 – $184,494
Jersey City, NJ3$111,966$111,966 – $165,982
Redwood City, CA2$193,150$174,725 – $211,575
Sunnyvale, CA2$225,050$222,375 – $227,725
Coral Gables, FL1$210,591$210,591 – $210,591
Burlington, MA1$218,381$218,381 – $218,381
Baltimore, MD1$162,000$162,000 – $162,000
Boston, MA1$197,285$197,285 – $197,285
Alameda, CA1$173,000$173,000 – $173,000
Austin, TX1$113,000$113,000 – $113,000
Milpitas, CA1$164,403$164,403 – $164,403
Midvale, UT1$152,260$152,260 – $152,260
Kenmore, WA1$185,000$185,000 – $185,000
Glendale, CA1$177,437$177,437 – $177,437
Denver, CO1$122,100$122,100 – $122,100
Emeryville, CA1$231,000$231,000 – $231,000

By experience level

Wage levelFilingsMedian
Level I3$156,300
Level II14$119,050
Level III14$198,642
Level IV18$183,581

Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).

By year

Year filedFilingsMedian
202418$165,027
202522$181,790
202611$171,621