Secondary Teacher H-1B salaries
Employers filed 230 certified H-1B applications for Secondary Teacher roles between Jul 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $65,000. The typical offer was 17% above the prevailing wage, the minimum the law sets for the job and place.
Compare Secondary Teacher with another job title
- Median salary offered
- $65,000
- Middle half earn
- $65,000 to $65,000
- Top 10% earn over
- $65,000
- Certified filings
- 230
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| District of Columbia Public Schools | 171 | $65,000 | 0% |
| Gallup McKinley County Schools | 10 | $63,446 | −2% |
| Newman International Academy | 9 | $56,950 | −12% |
| Tiospa Zina Tribal School | 5 | $58,635 | −10% |
| Kodiak Island Borough School District | 4 | $55,727 | −14% |
| Greensville County Public Schools | 3 | $59,010 | −9% |
| Lindsay Academy LLC | 3 | $63,035 | −3% |
| Covington County School District | 3 | $50,713 | −22% |
| Lycee Francais de New York | 3 | $66,749 | +3% |
| Monterey Bay Academy | 2 | $61,069 | −6% |
| The Hughen Center, Inc | 2 | $60,000 | −8% |
| Educational Solutions Company | 1 | $55,000 | −15% |
| Hayward Twin Oaks Montessori School | 1 | $74,537 | +15% |
| Eanes Independent School District | 1 | $56,000 | −14% |
| Ascension Parish School Board | 1 | $59,537 | −8% |
| Bernalillo Public Schools | 1 | $73,500 | +13% |
| Chama Valley Schools | 1 | $84,000 | +29% |
| Islamic Foundation of Greater St. Louis | 1 | $44,000 | −32% |
| McCurdy Charter School | 1 | $67,000 | +3% |
| Lakes International Language Academy | 1 | $46,925 | −28% |
| Hiawatha Leadership Academy | 1 | $63,159 | −3% |
| New Paradigm for Education | 1 | $44,000 | −32% |
| North Slope Borough School District | 1 | $62,576 | −4% |
| Rock Point School, Inc. | 1 | $57,360 | −12% |
| Saipan International School | 1 | $35,886 | −45% |
| San Jon Municipal Schools | 1 | $75,075 | +16% |
Where these jobs are
| Washington, DC | 168 | $65,000 |
| Agency Village, SD | 5 | $58,635 |
| Gallup, NM | 4 | $63,446 |
| Cedar Hill, TX | 4 | $57,665 |
| Kodiak, AK | 4 | $55,727 |
| Emporia, VA | 3 | $59,010 |
| Lindsay, NE | 3 | $63,035 |
| New York, NY | 3 | $66,749 |
| Arlington, TX | 3 | $58,380 |
| Collins, MS | 3 | $50,713 |
| Thoreau, NM | 2 | $69,214 |
| La Selva Beach, CA | 2 | $61,069 |
| Watauga, TX | 2 | $56,160 |
| Bernalillo, NM | 1 | $73,500 |
| Beaumont, TX | 1 | $60,000 |
| Austin, TX | 1 | $56,000 |
| Crownpoint, NM | 1 | $80,750 |
| Forest Lake, MN | 1 | $46,925 |
| Espanola, NM | 1 | $67,000 |
| Detroit, MI | 1 | $44,000 |
By experience level
| Level I | 202 | $65,000 |
| Level II | 8 | $57,368 |
| Level III | 4 | $54,862 |
| Level IV | 1 | $75,075 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| 2023 | 6 | $65,000 |
| 2024 | 81 | $65,000 |
| 2025 | 78 | $65,000 |
| 2026 | 65 | $65,000 |