H-1BSalary Explorer

Job titles

Physician (Nephrology) H-1B salaries

Employers filed 44 certified H-1B applications for Physician (Nephrology) roles between Sep 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $265,000.

Median salary offered
$265,000
Middle half earn
$239,200 to $299,509
Top 10% earn over
$349,519
Certified filings
44

Every filing

Loading filings…

Pay by employer

EmployerFilingsMedianMiddle half
Southwest Georgia Nephrology Clinic, PC6$265,000$265,000 – $265,000
Geisinger Clinic5$251,004$251,004 – $251,004
Marshfield Clinic4$338,774$266,947 – $410,600
Indiana Nephrology and Internal Medicine, P.C.4$239,200$235,650 – $239,200
University Hospitals Medical Group, Inc.3$260,000$250,000 – $264,750
SSM Health Care Group2$216,178$212,089 – $220,268
University Physician Group2$143,249$133,359 – $153,139
University of Vermont Health Network Medical Group, Inc.2$315,520$301,105 – $329,936
Iowa City VA Health Care System1$239,200$239,200 – $239,200
Hennepin Healthcare System, Inc.1$348,398$348,398 – $348,398
Commonwealth Healthcare Corporation1$285,002$285,002 – $285,002
Dartmouth-Hitchcock Clinic1$80,746$80,746 – $80,746
Camden-Clark Physician Corporation Inc1$375,000$375,000 – $375,000
Brown Medicine1$170,000$170,000 – $170,000
OU Health Partners, Inc.1$325,000$325,000 – $325,000
Massena Hospital, Inc.1$239,200$239,200 – $239,200
PPG Health, P.A.1$300,000$300,000 – $300,000
Saint Francis Medical Partners, LLC1$350,000$350,000 – $350,000
Monongalia County General Hospital Company1$373,974$373,974 – $373,974
The Unity Hospital of Rochester1$171,829$171,829 – $171,829
University of Vermont Health Network – University of Vermont Medical Center1$317,726$317,726 – $317,726
Vanderbilt Integrated Providers, LLC1$291,600$291,600 – $291,600
West Virginia University Medical Corporation1$299,345$299,345 – $299,345
Westchester Medical Center Advanced Physician Services, PC1$300,000$300,000 – $300,000

Where these jobs are

Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
CityFilingsMedianMiddle half
Albany, GA6$265,000$265,000 – $265,000
Burlington, VT3$317,726$302,208 – $331,038
Cleveland, OH3$260,000$250,000 – $264,750
Indianapolis, IN3$239,200$232,100 – $239,200
Danville, PA3$251,004$251,004 – $251,004
Detroit, MI2$143,249$133,359 – $153,139
Marshfield, WI2$338,774$302,860 – $374,687
Wilkes-Barre, PA2$251,004$251,004 – $251,004
St. Louis, MO2$216,178$212,089 – $220,268
Clarksville, TN1$291,600$291,600 – $291,600
Cape Girardeau, MO1$350,000$350,000 – $350,000
Iowa City, IA1$239,200$239,200 – $239,200
Fort Worth, TX1$300,000$300,000 – $300,000
Elkins, WV1$373,974$373,974 – $373,974
Keene, NH1$80,746$80,746 – $80,746
Massena, NY1$239,200$239,200 – $239,200
Minneapolis, MN1$348,398$348,398 – $348,398
Kokomo, IN1$239,200$239,200 – $239,200
Ladysmith, WI1$410,600$410,600 – $410,600
Oklahoma City, OK1$325,000$325,000 – $325,000

By experience level

Wage levelFilingsMedian
Level I12$251,004
Level II8$205,914
Level III6$292,501
Level IV3$317,726

Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).

By year

Year filedFilingsMedian
20231$260,000
202416$251,004
202515$265,000
202612$254,350