H-1BSalary Explorer

Job titles

Physician in a Post Graduate Training Program H-1B salaries

Employers filed 485 certified H-1B applications for Physician in a Post Graduate Training Program roles between Sep 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $87,932.

Median salary offered
$87,932
Middle half earn
$81,515 to $93,696
Top 10% earn over
$99,178
Certified filings
485

Every filing

Loading filings…

Pay by employer

EmployerFilingsMedianMiddle half
Montefiore Medical Center145$87,932$83,323 – $99,178
Maimonides Medical Center99$93,696$83,090 – $93,696
The Brookdale Hospital Medical Center80$83,960$76,428 – $89,398
Bronxcare Health System57$88,741$83,796 – $96,970
NYC Health and Hospitals Corp.29$90,793$81,769 – $91,877
ST. Barnabas Hospital15$84,795$81,184 – $86,055
Wyckoff Heights Medical Center15$89,292$86,892 – $102,112
Montefiore St. Luke's Cornwall9$70,620$69,000 – $77,900
DC DBH Saint Elizabeths Hospital8$72,565$72,565 – $79,256
DC DBH St. Elizabeths Hospital8$63,786$63,786 – $63,786
ST. Joseph's University Medical Center6$60,012$58,349 – $64,432
Connecticut Institute for Communities, Inc.3$116,800$116,800 – $116,800
Montefiore New Rochelle Hospital3$75,442$75,442 – $79,039
St. John's Episcopal Hospital3$107,611$107,611 – $107,611
NYCHHC - Jacobi Medical Center3$81,771$80,539 – $81,771
Flushing Hospital Medical Center1$95,064$95,064 – $95,064
Nassau Health Care Corporation1$66,500$66,500 – $66,500

Where these jobs are

Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
CityFilingsMedianMiddle half
Bronx, NY232$87,586$83,323 – $96,970
Brooklyn, NY179$89,348$83,090 – $93,696
New York, NY24$88,642$82,109 – $90,793
Washington, DC13$72,565$63,786 – $72,565
Newburgh, NY8$74,260$70,215 – $78,220
Paterson, NJ6$60,012$58,349 – $64,432
Danbury, CT3$116,800$116,800 – $116,800
New Rochelle, NY3$75,442$75,442 – $79,039
Largo, MD3$63,786$63,786 – $63,786
East Meadow, NY2$87,056$76,778 – $97,333
Huntington, NY2$103,684$102,898 – $104,470
White Plains, NY2$99,178$99,178 – $99,178
Valhalla, NY2$83,796$83,796 – $83,796
Far Rockaway, NY1$107,611$107,611 – $107,611
Flushing, NY1$95,064$95,064 – $95,064
New Windsor, NY1$69,000$69,000 – $69,000
New Hyde Park, NY1$89,348$89,348 – $89,348
Rockville Center, NY1$107,611$107,611 – $107,611
Staten Island, NY1$83,090$83,090 – $83,090

By experience level

Wage levelFilingsMedian
Level I106$84,217
Level II8$65,001

Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).

By year

Year filedFilingsMedian
20235$74,469
2024128$81,184
2025190$84,610
2026162$93,696