Optical Engineer H-1B salaries
Employers filed 40 certified H-1B applications for Optical Engineer roles between Sep 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $143,872. The typical offer was 17% above the prevailing wage, the minimum the law sets for the job and place.
Compare Optical Engineer with another job title
- Median salary offered
- $143,872
- Middle half earn
- $119,858 to $166,072
- Top 10% earn over
- $177,300
- Certified filings
- 40
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| Employer | Filings | Median | vs all |
|---|---|---|---|
| KLA Corporation | 12 | $152,015 | +6% |
| Meta Platforms, Inc | 6 | $178,500 | +24% |
| Cisco Systems, Inc. | 3 | $131,800 | −8% |
| California Institute of Technology/Jet Propulsion Laboratory | 2 | $163,104 | +13% |
| Science Corporation | 2 | $132,464 | −8% |
| Avo Photonics, Inc. | 1 | $95,000 | −34% |
| Autosystems America Inc. | 1 | $108,238 | −25% |
| Aac Technologies Irvine, Inc. | 1 | $129,459 | −10% |
| Basic Solutions Corp. | 1 | $139,360 | −3% |
| LitePoint Corporation | 1 | $160,000 | +11% |
| FARO Technologies, Inc. | 1 | $118,289 | −18% |
| Chi3 Optics LLC | 1 | $80,101 | −44% |
| Magic Leap, Inc. | 1 | $112,021 | −22% |
| Luminex Corporation | 1 | $124,093 | −14% |
| OptoFidelity, Inc. | 1 | $120,000 | −17% |
| Nuphoton Technologies, Inc. | 1 | $81,528 | −43% |
| Pixels on Target LLC | 1 | $140,000 | −3% |
| Teradyne, Inc. | 1 | $125,000 | −13% |
| Varocto, Inc. | 1 | $120,000 | −17% |
| Walter Kidde Portable Equipment Inc. | 1 | $95,118 | −34% |
Where these jobs are
| City | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Milpitas, CA | 10 | $160,000 |
| Sunnyvale, CA | 4 | $166,813 |
| Austin, TX | 2 | $118,057 |
| Boxborough, MA | 2 | $139,927 |
| Alameda, CA | 2 | $132,464 |
| Ann Arbor, MI | 2 | $131,615 |
| Redmond, WA | 2 | $157,904 |
| Menlo Park, CA | 2 | $180,000 |
| Bradenton, FL | 1 | $95,118 |
| Boulder, CO | 1 | $80,101 |
| Exton, PA | 1 | $118,289 |
| Cupertino, CA | 1 | $129,459 |
| Burlington, MA | 1 | $120,000 |
| Carlsbad, CA | 1 | $119,434 |
| Horsham, PA | 1 | $95,000 |
| Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $170,664 |
| Murrieta, CA | 1 | $81,528 |
| North Reading, MA | 1 | $125,000 |
| Pasadena, CA | 1 | $155,545 |
| Novi, MI | 1 | $108,238 |
By experience level
| Wage level | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Level I | 2 | $87,550 |
| Level II | 21 | $129,459 |
| Level III | 14 | $160,272 |
| Level IV | 2 | $185,917 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| Year filed | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 4 | $154,680 |
| 2024 | 13 | $142,389 |
| 2025 | 13 | $131,800 |
| 2026 | 10 | $146,704 |