Middle School Teacher H-1B salaries
Employers filed 391 certified H-1B applications for Middle School Teacher roles between Aug 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $58,714. The typical offer was 6% above the prevailing wage, the minimum the law sets for the job and place.
Compare Middle School Teacher with another job title
- Median salary offered
- $58,714
- Middle half earn
- $51,889 to $65,641
- Top 10% earn over
- $74,641
- Certified filings
- 391
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| Savannah Chatham County Public School System | 124 | $63,697 | +8% |
| Milwaukee Board of School Directors | 29 | $52,828 | −10% |
| Energized for Excellence Academy, Inc. | 16 | $61,500 | +5% |
| Jasper County School District | 13 | $48,540 | −17% |
| Portsmouth Public Schools | 12 | $59,647 | +2% |
| North Slope Borough School District | 7 | $63,803 | +9% |
| Jasper County School District- Ridgeland Secondary Academy of Excellence | 6 | $59,689 | +2% |
| Energized for STEM Academy, Inc. | 6 | $60,000 | +2% |
| Hope Chinese Charter School | 5 | $80,000 | +36% |
| Henderson Collegiate, Inc. | 5 | $36,400 | −38% |
| Bering Strait School District | 5 | $83,133 | +42% |
| Crow Creek Tribal School | 5 | $49,600 | −16% |
| Virginia Beach City Public Schools | 5 | $51,340 | −13% |
| Reaching All Minds Academy | 5 | $60,000 | +2% |
| Jemez Mountain Public Schools | 4 | $70,418 | +20% |
| La Scuola International School | 4 | $75,000 | +28% |
| Dougherty County School District | 4 | $55,086 | −6% |
| Dougherty County School System | 4 | $60,316 | +3% |
| Winston-Salem/Forsyth County Schools | 4 | $46,590 | −21% |
| Etoile Academy Inc | 3 | $61,500 | +5% |
| French And Montessori Education, Inc. | 3 | $57,977 | −1% |
| Excelsior Classical Academy: A Challenge Foundation Academy Inc. | 3 | $46,000 | −22% |
| Barack Obama Green Charter School | 3 | $41,327 | −30% |
| Austin Independent School District | 3 | $58,069 | −1% |
| Southern Kern Unified School District | 3 | $66,952 | +14% |
| Nome Public School District | 3 | $56,546 | −4% |
| Mission Achievement and Success Charter School | 3 | $69,580 | +19% |
| The Gray Charter School | 3 | $63,490 | +8% |
| Anaheim Discovery Christian School | 2 | $64,296 | +10% |
| Ferguson Florissant School District | 2 | $61,691 | +5% |
| Aspen School District RE-1 | 2 | $72,462 | +23% |
| Ashland Independent School District | 2 | $42,830 | −27% |
| Farmington Municipal Schools | 2 | $81,330 | +39% |
| Excel Education LLC | 2 | $65,280 | +11% |
| Dual Immersion Academy | 2 | $59,780 | +2% |
| Brooks County School District | 2 | $51,026 | −13% |
| Des Moines Independent Community School District | 2 | $47,500 | −19% |
| Carter G. Woodson School, Inc. | 2 | $52,000 | −11% |
| CDF Celebration LLC | 2 | $414,410 | +606% |
| Clarke County Board of Education (School District) | 2 | $62,574 | +7% |
| North Caribbean Conference of Seventh-Day Adventists | 2 | $39,532 | −33% |
| Success Academy Charter Schools - NYC | 2 | $68,000 | +16% |
| Talbot County Board of Education | 2 | $56,980 | −3% |
| Mount Carmel School, Inc. | 2 | $23,710 | −60% |
| Unified School District 480, Liberal | 2 | $56,330 | −4% |
| West Harvey Dixmoor School District 147 | 2 | $46,732 | −20% |
| Tangipahoa Parish School System | 2 | $50,396 | −14% |
| Victory Charter School Tampa 6-12 | 2 | $55,890 | −5% |
| Rantoul City Schools 137 | 2 | $56,250 | −4% |
| Mclaughlin School District 15-2 | 2 | $43,755 | −25% |
Where these jobs are
| Savannah, GA | 124 | $63,697 |
| Milwaukee, WI | 29 | $52,828 |
| Houston, TX | 25 | $61,500 |
| Portsmouth, VA | 12 | $59,647 |
| Ridgeland, SC | 12 | $49,636 |
| Albany, GA | 8 | $57,702 |
| Durham, NC | 8 | $53,236 |
| Hardeeville, SC | 8 | $48,540 |
| Stephan, SD | 6 | $51,675 |
| Henderson, NC | 5 | $36,400 |
| Beaverton, OR | 5 | $80,000 |
| Winston-Salem, NC | 5 | $51,050 |
| Virginia Beach, VA | 5 | $51,340 |
| Albuquerque, NM | 5 | $69,580 |
| San Francisco, CA | 4 | $75,000 |
| Saipan, MP | 4 | $30,441 |
| Utqiagvik, AK | 4 | $63,803 |
| Austin, TX | 3 | $58,069 |
| Counselor, NM | 3 | $72,000 |
| Athens, GA | 3 | $57,513 |
By experience level
| Level I | 178 | $54,276 |
| Level II | 89 | $58,987 |
| Level III | 54 | $65,261 |
| Level IV | 35 | $73,438 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| 2023 | 22 | $60,000 |
| 2024 | 119 | $59,913 |
| 2025 | 139 | $58,497 |
| 2026 | 111 | $57,910 |