H-1BSalary Explorer

Job titles

Mechanical Designer H-1B salaries

Employers filed 57 certified H-1B applications for Mechanical Designer roles between Mar 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $76,960. The typical offer was 2% above the prevailing wage, the minimum the law sets for the job and place.

Median salary offered
$76,960
Middle half earn
$67,434 to $84,490
Top 10% earn over
$107,245
Certified filings
57

Every filing

Loading filings…

Pay by employer

EmployerFilingsMedianvs allMiddle half
Stantec Consulting Services Inc.5$86,861+13%$75,005 – $100,984
Westgate MFG Inc.4$63,887−17%$62,400 – $64,334
Kiewit Engineering Group Inc.3$107,203+39%$87,318 – $107,255
Tek Labs, Inc.2$81,952+6%$81,328 – $82,576
Rvo Manufacturing LLC2$71,500−7%$70,000 – $73,000
HRM Engineering Services PC2$63,128−18%$62,837 – $63,419
Techkuber, LLC2$67,054−13%$64,582 – $69,527
Robison Engineering, Inc.2$83,500+8%$81,750 – $85,250
Absen Inc.2$67,766−12%$65,759 – $69,774
Reynolds Industries, Inc.2$79,636+3%$79,296 – $79,975
CV Designers Inc.1$72,100−6%$72,100 – $72,100
Certus Consulting Engineers, LLC1$68,702−11%$68,702 – $68,702
C.C. Johnson & Malhotra, P.C.1$65,458−15%$65,458 – $65,458
Casper Phillips & Associates, Inc. PC1$79,248+3%$79,248 – $79,248
Arcadis U.S., Inc.1$81,016+5%$81,016 – $81,016
Amistco Separation Products, Inc.1$84,344+10%$84,344 – $84,344
Amica Software Inc.1$58,240−24%$58,240 – $58,240
D2 Groups LLC1$75,525−2%$75,525 – $75,525
HDR Architects & Engineers, PC1$70,013−9%$70,013 – $70,013
exp U.S. Services Inc.1$70,000−9%$70,000 – $70,000
Dynamic Automation Corp1$66,477−14%$66,477 – $66,477
FreeWire Technologies, Inc.1$84,490+10%$84,490 – $84,490
Hayward Industries, Inc.1$87,090+13%$87,090 – $87,090
HCL America Solutions Inc1$83,200+8%$83,200 – $83,200
Engenium Group, LLC1$87,000+13%$87,000 – $87,000
M&R Manufacturing, LLC1$83,500+8%$83,500 – $83,500
Lu-Ve Group Inc.1$80,000+4%$80,000 – $80,000
Kiewit Engineering MI Co1$125,362+63%$125,362 – $125,362
KC Mechanical Engineering1$76,9600%$76,960 – $76,960
Infrastructure Associates Inc.1$54,496−29%$54,496 – $54,496
Innovative Automation Inc.1$72,467−6%$72,467 – $72,467
Incobrasa Industries Ltd.1$165,000+114%$165,000 – $165,000
MG Engineering – Fl Corp.1$81,162+5%$81,162 – $81,162
Redwood Materials, Inc.1$143,700+87%$143,700 – $143,700
Prod Design & Analysis, Inc.1$50,086−35%$50,086 – $50,086
Pure Process Technology, LLC1$65,000−16%$65,000 – $65,000
The RAE Corporation1$75,000−3%$75,000 – $75,000
Symes, Maini & McKee Associates, Inc.1$84,032+9%$84,032 – $84,032
Stonydealclub Inc1$120,000+56%$120,000 – $120,000
The Ryzen Workforce Solutions Group1$126,880+65%$126,880 – $126,880
TAKRAF USA, Inc.1$106,594+39%$106,594 – $106,594

Where these jobs are

Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
CityFilingsMedianMiddle half
Houston, TX5$74,500$68,500 – $83,500
Vernon, CA3$63,440$61,360 – $63,887
Lynnwood, WA2$83,500$81,750 – $85,250
Floral Park, NY2$63,128$62,837 – $63,419
Fort Mill, SC2$79,636$79,296 – $79,975
Orlando, FL2$67,766$65,759 – $69,774
New Freedom, PA2$81,952$81,328 – $82,576
Lenexa, KS2$87,370$77,402 – $97,339
Chicago, IL1$65,458$65,458 – $65,458
Coral Gables, FL1$70,000$70,000 – $70,000
Chandler, AZ1$75,005$75,005 – $75,005
Carson City, NV1$143,700$143,700 – $143,700
Cambridge, MA1$84,032$84,032 – $84,032
Fremont, CA1$126,880$126,880 – $126,880
Farmington Hills, MI1$125,362$125,362 – $125,362
Earth City, MO1$66,477$66,477 – $66,477
El Paso, TX1$50,086$50,086 – $50,086
Denver, CO1$106,594$106,594 – $106,594
Dallas, TX1$68,702$68,702 – $68,702
Gilman, IL1$165,000$165,000 – $165,000

By experience level

Wage levelFilingsMedian
Level I38$72,284
Level II13$81,162
Level III1$83,500
Level IV3$143,700

Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).

By year

Year filedFilingsMedian
20232$95,254
202417$76,960
202525$80,000
202613$72,000

Related job titles