Histotechnologist H-1B salaries
Employers filed 55 certified H-1B applications for Histotechnologist roles between Sep 2023 and May 2026. The median salary was $57,408. The typical offer was 11% above the prevailing wage, the minimum the law sets for the job and place.
Compare Histotechnologist with another job title
- Median salary offered
- $57,408
- Middle half earn
- $40,248 to $73,809
- Top 10% earn over
- $86,325
- Certified filings
- 55
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| Ochsner Clinic Foundation | 22 | $43,139 | −25% |
| UofL Health - Louisville, Inc. | 7 | $83,970 | +46% |
| Mayo Clinic | 7 | $85,384 | +49% |
| Methodist Le Bonheur Healthcare | 3 | $63,980 | +11% |
| Northwestern Memorial HealthCare | 2 | $84,240 | +47% |
| Labyrinthine Archival Restoration Project NFP | 2 | $40,000 | −30% |
| Community Hospital | 2 | $40,040 | −30% |
| Adg Houston Path PLLC | 1 | $56,610 | −1% |
| Blessing Hospital | 1 | $70,720 | +23% |
| Henry Ford Health System | 1 | $64,615 | +13% |
| Laboratory Corporation of America Holdings | 1 | $70,574 | +23% |
| Esoterix Genetic Labs LLC | 1 | $60,965 | +6% |
| Greenstaff Medical Staffing LLC | 1 | $72,800 | +27% |
| O'Grady Peyton International | 1 | $71,136 | +24% |
| Ucsf Medical Center | 1 | $124,509 | +117% |
| VCU Health System Authority | 1 | $39,874 | −31% |
| West Virginia University Hospitals, Inc. | 1 | $62,400 | +9% |
Where these jobs are
| New Orleans, LA | 22 | $43,139 |
| Louisville, KY | 7 | $83,970 |
| Rochester, MN | 5 | $78,499 |
| Chicago, IL | 4 | $61,600 |
| Memphis, TN | 3 | $63,980 |
| Munster, IN | 2 | $40,040 |
| Boston, MA | 1 | $70,574 |
| Houston, TX | 1 | $56,610 |
| La Crosse, WI | 1 | $85,384 |
| Detroit, MI | 1 | $64,615 |
| Morgantown, WV | 1 | $62,400 |
| Eau Claire, WI | 1 | $85,384 |
| Providence, RI | 1 | $71,136 |
| Plattsburgh, NY | 1 | $72,800 |
| Quincy, IL | 1 | $70,720 |
| Richmond, VA | 1 | $39,874 |
| San Francisco, CA | 1 | $124,509 |
| Shelton, CT | 1 | $60,965 |
By experience level
| Level I | 17 | $44,408 |
| Level II | 22 | $44,408 |
| Level III | 4 | $65,021 |
| Level IV | 11 | $85,384 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| 2023 | 8 | $53,830 |
| 2024 | 20 | $53,404 |
| 2025 | 23 | $57,408 |
| 2026 | 4 | $58,042 |